Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Cloudflare (NET) › Guidance history

Cloudflare (NET) guidance history: what it guided and what it reported

Cloudflare gave guidance in 12 earnings releases on file since May 2, 2024. Of 9 guided periods since reported, it met or beat its own guidance 9 times (100%). Revenue: 9 of 9, on average +3.1% against the guided midpoint. Its releases raised guidance once and lowered it 0 times.

Revenue

Cloudflare Revenue: last guidance vs reportedCloudflare Revenue: last guidance vs reportedguided rangereported (above / within / below)Q1 2025$479MQ2 2025$512MQ3 2025$562MFY2025$2.2BQ4 2025$615MFY2026Q1 2026$640MQ2 2026$696MQ3 2026$783MQ4 2026

Met or beat 9 of 9 periods (8 above, 1 within, 0 below).

PeriodGuided (and how it moved)ReportedResultvs midpoint
Q4 2026$845M–$846M (Nov 5, 2026)—to be reported—
Q3 2026$736M–$737M (Aug 6, 2026)$783Mabove the range+6.2%
Q2 2026$664M–$665M (May 7, 2026)$696Mabove the range+4.8%
Q1 2026$620M–$621M (Feb 10, 2026)$640Mabove the range+3.1%
FY2026$2.8B–$2.8B (Feb 10, 2026) → raised $2.8B–$2.8B (May 7, 2026) → raised $2.9B–$2.9B (Aug 6, 2026) → raised $3.0B–$3.0B (Nov 5, 2026)—to be reported—
Q4 2025$588M–$590M (Oct 30, 2025)$615Mabove the range+4.3%
FY2025$2.1B–$2.1B (Feb 6, 2025) → reaffirmed $2.1B–$2.1B (May 8, 2025) → raised $2.1B–$2.1B (Jul 31, 2025) → raised $2.1B–$2.1B (Oct 30, 2025)$2.2Babove the range+1.2%
Q3 2025$544M–$544M (Jul 31, 2025)$562Mabove the range+3.3%
Q2 2025$500M–$501M (May 8, 2025)$512Mabove the range+2.4%
Q1 2025$468M–$469M (Feb 6, 2025)$479Mabove the range+2.3%

Adjusted operating income

The guide is on an adjusted basis that the GAAP statements do not show, so there is no reported figure to hold it to.

PeriodGuided (and how it moved)ReportedResultvs midpoint
Q4 2026$156M–$157M (Nov 5, 2026)—to be reported—
Q3 2026$129M–$130M (Aug 6, 2026)———
Q2 2026$90.0M–$91.0M (May 7, 2026)———
FY2026$378M–$382M (Feb 10, 2026) → raised $418M–$421M (May 7, 2026) → raised $443M–$445M (Aug 6, 2026) → raised $462M–$463M (Nov 5, 2026)—to be reported—
Q1 2026$70.0M–$71.0M (Feb 10, 2026)———
Q4 2025$83.0M–$84.0M (Oct 30, 2025)———
Q3 2025$75.0M–$76.0M (Jul 31, 2025)———
Q2 2025$62.5M–$63.5M (May 8, 2025)———
FY2025$272M–$276M (Feb 6, 2025) → reaffirmed $272M–$276M (May 8, 2025) → raised $284M–$286M (Jul 31, 2025) → raised $297M–$298M (Oct 30, 2025)———
Q1 2025$54.0M–$55.0M (Feb 6, 2025)———

Adjusted EPS

The guide is on an adjusted basis that the GAAP statements do not show, so there is no reported figure to hold it to.

PeriodGuided (and how it moved)ReportedResultvs midpoint
Q4 2026$0.43 (Nov 5, 2026)—to be reported—
Q3 2026$0.34 (Aug 6, 2026)———
Q2 2026$0.27 (May 7, 2026)———
FY2026$1.11–$1.12 (Feb 10, 2026) → raised $1.19–$1.20 (May 7, 2026) → raised $1.25–$1.26 (Aug 6, 2026) → raised $1.35 (Nov 5, 2026)—to be reported—
Q1 2026$0.23 (Feb 10, 2026)———
Q4 2025$0.27 (Oct 30, 2025)———
Q3 2025$0.23 (Jul 31, 2025)———
Q2 2025$0.18 (May 8, 2025)———
FY2025$0.79–$0.80 (Feb 6, 2025) → reaffirmed $0.79–$0.80 (May 8, 2025) → raised $0.85–$0.86 (Jul 31, 2025) → raised $0.91 (Oct 30, 2025)———
Q1 2025$0.16 (Feb 6, 2025)———

The latest quarter

Cloudflare, Q3 2026: revenue $783M (+39% year over year), operating margin -8.7%, net loss $34.1M, operating cash flow $215M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Questions

Does Cloudflare beat its guidance?

Cloudflare gave guidance in 12 earnings releases on file since May 2, 2024. Of 9 guided periods since reported, it met or beat its own guidance 9 times (100%). Revenue: 9 of 9, on average +3.1% against the guided midpoint.

How often does Cloudflare raise guidance?

Its earnings releases raised guidance once and lowered it 0 times since May 2, 2024.

Latest guidance and outlook →

Each guided period is held to the last guidance given before its figures were reported; a single figure counts as in line within 1% (0.25 pts for a rate). Reported figures are GAAP, from the company's filings; adjusted guidance shows its moves only.