Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Technology › Cloudflare (NET)

Cloudflare (NET) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026 · Cloudflare (NET) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue up 39% year over year to $783M · 4¢ of every $1 of revenue lost · operating margin -8.7%

Cloudflare made $783M in Q3 2026 (+39% Y/Y). Operating margin -8.7%, net loss $34.1M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026.

Revenue$783M
Year over year+39%
Operating margin-8.7%
Net earnings−$34.1M
Operating cash flow$215M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $782.5M in Q3 2026, up 39% year over year and up 12% from the previous quarter.

Gross margin was 71.2%, down 2.8 points from Q3 2025. Operating costs exceeded revenue by $67.9M, an operating margin of -8.7%. Operating expenses grew 38% against revenue growth of 39%. The fastest-growing cost line was Sales & marketing (+43%). The quarter ended with a net loss of $34.1M, narrower than the previous quarter's $170.0M loss. Non-operating items added $40.6M, -149% of pre-tax earnings, so the bottom line overstates operating performance.

Operating cash flow was $215.4M (up 29% year over year). Non-cash charges added back $67.4M of depreciation and amortization and $167.6M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $14.4M. After purchases of property and equipment ($121.8M) and capitalized internal-use software ($11.5M), free cash flow as the company reports it was $82.1M.

Quarterly history

Cloudflare revenue by quarterCloudflare revenue by quarter$479MQ1 2025$512MQ2 2025$562MQ3 2025$615MQ4 2025$640MQ1 2026$696MQ2 2026$783MQ3 2026
Cloudflare net earnings by quarterCloudflare net earnings by quarter−$38.5MQ1 2025−$50.4MQ2 2025−$1.3MQ3 2025−$12.1MQ4 2025−$22.9MQ1 2026−$170MQ2 2026−$34.1MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QNov 5, 2026$783M+39%-8.7%−$34.1M$215M
Q2 202610-QAug 6, 2026$696M+36%-29.6%−$170M$118M
Q1 202610-QMay 8, 2026$640M+34%-9.7%−$22.9M$158M
Q4 202510-KFeb 26, 2026$615M+34%-8.0%−$12.1M$190M
Q3 202510-QOct 30, 2025$562M+31%-6.7%−$1.3M$167M
Q2 202510-QJul 31, 2025$512M+28%-13.1%−$50.4M$99.8M
Q1 202510-QMay 8, 2025$479M+26%-11.1%−$38.5M$146M

Charts

Cloudflare: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterCloudflare: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+26%Q1 2025+28%+7%Q2 2025+31%+10%Q3 2025+34%+9%Q4 2025+34%+4%Q1 2026+36%+9%Q2 2026+39%+12%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y +39%, Q/Q +12%.
Cloudflare: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Cloudflare: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Net borrowing (+) / repaid (−)$2.5BOther financing−$1.6BCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$922MOperating cash flow$682MOther investing−$327MCapital spending−$322MTaxes on employees’ shares−$64.7MShares issued$47.9M
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Cloudflare: profit against cash, quarter by quarterCloudflare: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$12.8M$127MQ4 2024−$38.5M$146MQ1 2025−$50.4M$99.8MQ2 2025−$1.3M$167MQ3 2025−$12.1M$190MQ4 2025−$22.9M$158MQ1 2026−$170M$118MQ2 2026−$34.1M$215MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income −$34.1M, Operating cash flow $215M.
Cloudflare: diluted shares by fiscal yearCloudflare: diluted shares by fiscal year300MFY2020312MFY2021326MFY2022334MFY2023341MFY2024348MFY2025
+16.2% since FY2020: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay).
Cloudflare in its industry: growth against margin (192 companies, SIC 7372)Cloudflare in its industry: growth against margin (192 companies, SIC 7372)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +12%median 0%MSFTORCLCRMADBEXYZINTUNOWSHOPCRWVSNPSPLTRADSKElectronic Arts Inc.TEAMSSNCCDNSRBLXTWLOSNOWTTWOCRWDGENDDOGHUBSVEEVDOCUOKTAMDBNTNXPTCTYLDBXUDTPAYCMBLYESTCPCTYZETARBRKACIWBSYGWREPATHPCORTDCOCTVFIGKVYOCOURBILLBOXCVLTDUOLSAILGTMMANHLIMEAPPFCCCYOUTTANBLKBSGTLBALRMTENBWKPRGSFRSHAPPNBANDNAVNBRZEQTWONTSKASANCXMVERXRPDSPSCBLFSLYVRNSQLYSFROGMQBBINTANCNOEVCMNABLVIAALKTAVPTSPTPDGDYNXPERAMPLDDDSKILCERTCCSICMRCMKTWHUCKCRNCPDFSWEAVSOUNINSEXZODHIIIVLiveperson IncAIMRDNMYPSUPLDKLTRBLZELAWDRTTFBBAIMAPSCCLDEXFYRDVTSSTIEGANNTWKRCATSNALFDCTSVCOMCHXAEYEZDGEADBTWFCFAISPDUOTIDNPDYNQUBTZSPCROCFATNAWRESMSIINLXBLINMSGMGEGSEGGMYSZCXAIGXAIPARAAITXBKYICYABAPCXSPAIDSNYEXYNIDAIATDSIVDAVPRBSKKYUMEWAIFFAUIDGlobal Arena Holding, Inc.ATHRVIDAQXLLIVGUPYYFNGRSVMBTransparentBusiness, Inc.SWMRAMSTTransit Pro Tech Inc.PXLWDNKCDPLSGYGYNET (+39%, -9%)
Services-Prepackaged Software; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

In supply chains and themes

Cybersecurity money flowCybersecurity · Platforms

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Cloudflare

Over the past decade, the technology industry has been undergoing a massive transition from on-premises hardware and software that customers buy, to services in the cloud that they rent. Organizations find themselves at different points in this transition to the cloud. Regardless of where organizations are in their transition, they all face a common set of challenges: they exist in a complex, heterogeneous infrastructure environment which exacerbates the fundamental problems of the Internet more than ever, and the on-premises hardware boxes that they once relied upon to solve these problems were never designed to work in such an environment. As more workloads move to the cloud and workforces become increasingly distributed globally, there is no point in installing additional hardware boxes on premise. An on-premises box will not solve the problems organizations now face.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Feb 26, 2026.

Cloudflare against its Services-Prepackaged Software peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +39% against the peers' median +19%. Operating margin: -8.7% against the peers' median 15.2%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
NET CloudflareQ3 2026$783M+39%-8.7%
MSFT MicrosoftQ1 FY27$92.3B+19%49.8%
ORCL OracleQ1 FY27$19.3B+30%34.8%
CRM SalesforceQ2 FY27$11.3B+11%20.5%
ADBE AdobeQ3 FY26$6.8B+13%34.8%
XYZ BlockQ3 2026$6.7B+10%6.4%
INTU IntuitQ4 FY26$4.4B+14%10.9%
NOW ServiceNowQ3 2026$4.1B+20%9.4%
SHOP ShopifyQ3 2026$3.7B+32%15.2%

Source: Cloudflare 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1477333 · Services-Prepackaged Software

Guidance and outlook

Cloudflare Revenue: guidance against what was reportedCloudflare Revenue: guidance against what was reportedguided rangereported (above / within / below)Q3 2025$562MFY2025$2.2BQ4 2025$615MFY2026Q1 2026$640MQ2 2026$696MQ3 2026$783MQ4 2026
Met or beat 9 of 9 guided periods. Grey: the last range guided before the figures came out; dot: the reported figure.
Cloudflare: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-05)Cloudflare: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-05)Demand11Costs6Other5Products1People1Margins1Supply chain1Financing1
27 statements; tone +0.26 (−1 all cautious, +1 all confident); 11 hedged.
Cloudflare: outlook statements against the filing beforeCloudflare: outlook statements against the filing beforeConfident12Cautious5

13F: who owns NET and who is buying

Largest holders of NET (13F)Largest holders of NET (13F)Vanguard Group$6.4BCapital World Investors$6.0BBlackRock$5.3BVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$4.1BMorgan Stanley$3.7BBaillie Gifford$3.6BVanguard Capital Management LLC$3.5BFMR LLC$3.1BCapital International Investors$2.7BState Street$1.8B
Funds' net buying of NET by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of NET by quarter (13F)−$175M2024-09−$181M2024-12$109M2025-03$1.2B2025-06−$723M2025-09−$842M2025-12$1.9B2026-03$952M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on NET

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare NET with

中文版:Cloudflare(NET)财报

Español · Français