Filing Flows › NiSource (NI) › Q3 2026 › vs Q3 2025
NiSource (NI) Q3 2026 vs Q3 2025 (year over year)
NiSource's revenue rose $58.9M (+5%) from $1.2B in Q3 2025 to $1.3B in Q3 2026. The biggest changes: NIPSCO Operations +$35.2M (+5%); Columbia Operations +$13.2M (+3%). Operating margin 26.2% against 24.0% (+2.2 pts).
NiSource, Q3 2026: revenue $1.3B (+5% year over year), operating margin 26.2%, net earnings $130M, operating cash flow $547M. The chart draws each line against Q3 2025, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 26.2% | 24.0% | +2.2 pts |
| Net margin | 10.0% | 7.6% | +2.3 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NIPSCO Operations | $796M | $760M | $35.2M | +5% |
| Columbia Operations | $493M | $480M | $13.2M | +3% |
| Revenue | $1.3B | $1.2B | $58.9M | +5% |
| Operating profit | $340M | $298M | $42.8M | +14% |
| Costs & expenses | $959M | $943M | $16.1M | +2% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $152M | $128M | $24.5M | +19% |
| Other expense, net | $188M | $170M | $18.3M | +11% |
| Cost of revenue | $207M | $194M | $13.7M | +7% |
| Other operating costs | $752M | $749M | $2.4M | +0.3% |
| Net earnings | $130M | $94.7M | $34.8M | +37% |
| Minority interests | $9.5M | $12.3M | −$2.8M | -23% |
| Income tax | $13.1M | $20.6M | −$7.5M | -36% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $338M | $307M | $30.9M | +10% |
| Working capital & other | $79.5M | $66.3M | $13.2M | +20% |
| Operating cash flow | $547M | $468M | $78.9M | +17% |
| Capital expenditures | $1.2B | $640M | $559M | +87% |
| Negative free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $653M | $173M | $480M | +278% |
Questions
How much did NiSource's revenue grow year over year in Q3 2026?
NiSource's revenue rose $58.9M (+5%) from $1.2B in Q3 2025 to $1.3B in Q3 2026.
What drove NiSource's revenue change in Q3 2026?
NIPSCO Operations +$35.2M (+5%); Columbia Operations +$13.2M (+3%).