Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Utilities › NiSource (NI)

NiSource (NI) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Oct 28, 2026 · NiSource (NI) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue up 5% year over year to $1.3B · 10¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 26.2%

NiSource made $1.3B in Q3 2026 (+5% Y/Y): NIPSCO Operations $796M, Columbia Operations $493M, Corporate Segment $10.5M. Operating margin 26.2%, net earnings $130M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Oct 28, 2026.

Revenue$1.3B
Year over year+5%
Operating margin26.2%
Net earnings$130M
Operating cash flow$547M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

NiSource Q3 2026 revenue breakdown: Sankey diagram of revenue (NIPSCO Operations, Columbia Operations, Corporate Segment, NIPSCO), costs, profit and cash flow
NiSource Q3 2026 revenue breakdown — free to use with credit and a link (terms). Share on X
Embed this chart on your site

Free to use with the credit line. Click a box to select the code.

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $1.3B in Q3 2026, up 5% year over year and up 1% from the previous quarter. NIPSCO Operations was the largest line at 61% of revenue. NIPSCO Operations added $0.04B year over year (up 5%), 60% of the total change.

Operating profit was $0.34B, a 26.2% margin (up 2.2 points year over year). Of the extra revenue versus Q3 2025, 73% reached operating profit, above the 24% margin then. Total costs grew 2% against revenue growth of 5%. Net earnings were $0.13B, up 37% year over year. The effective tax rate was 8.6%.

Operating cash flow was $0.55B (up 17% year over year), 393% of net income including minority interests. Non-cash charges added back $0.34B of depreciation and amortization. Working capital and other items added $0.07B. Capital expenditures of $1.2B exceeded it, leaving free cash flow of −$0.65B.

Quarterly history

NiSource revenue by quarterNiSource revenue by quarter$2.1BQ1 2025$1.2BQ2 2025$1.2BQ3 2025$1.9BQ4 2025$2.3BQ1 2026$1.3BQ2 2026$1.3BQ3 2026
NiSource net earnings by quarterNiSource net earnings by quarter$475MQ1 2025$102MQ2 2025$94.7MQ3 2025$258MQ4 2025$507MQ1 2026$45.5MQ2 2026$130MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QOct 28, 2026$1.3B+5%26.2%$130M$547M
Q2 202610-QAug 5, 2026$1.3B+3%17.7%$45.5M$680M
Q1 202610-QMay 6, 2026$2.3B+8%35.3%$507M$442M
Q4 202510-KFeb 11, 2026$1.9B+22%27.3%$258M$713M
Q3 202510-QOct 29, 2025$1.2B+15%24.0%$94.7M$468M
Q2 202510-QAug 6, 2025$1.2B+15%21.1%$102M$495M
Q1 202510-QMay 7, 2025$2.1B+26%35.3%$475M$686M

Charts

NiSource: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterNiSource: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+26%Q1 2025+15%-42%Q2 2025+15%-1%Q3 2025+22%+52%Q4 2025+8%+23%Q1 2026+3%-44%Q2 2026+5%+1%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y +5%, Q/Q +1%.
NiSource: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026NiSource: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Capital spending−$3.9BNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)$2.9BOperating cash flow$2.4BOther investing−$581MDividends−$572MOther financing−$526MPartners$202MShares issued$63.4MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$36.7M
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
NiSource: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNiSource: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$244M$540MQ4 2024$527M$686MQ1 2025$100M$495MQ2 2025$107M$468MQ3 2025$278M$713MQ4 2025$556M$442MQ1 2026$36.9M$680MQ2 2026$139M$547MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income $139M, Operating cash flow $547M.
NiSource: diluted shares by fiscal yearNiSource: diluted shares by fiscal year384MFY2020417MFY2021443MFY2022448MFY2023456MFY2024474MFY2025
+23.5% since FY2020: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay).
NiSource in its industry: growth against margin (29 companies, SIC 4931)NiSource in its industry: growth against margin (29 companies, SIC 4931)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +7%median 22%DUKPepco Holdings LLCEXCPCGEDXELConsolidated Edison Co of New York IncPEGAEEWECCMSEVRGNorthern States Power CoEvergy Kansas Central, Inc.Public Service Co of ColoradoArizona Public Service CoLNTSouthwestern Public Service CoWisconsin Public Service CorpNWEAVADPL LLCDayton Power & Light CoNorthern States Power CoMadison Gas & Electric CoGNEUTLCPWRNI (+5%, 26%)
Electric & Other Services Combined; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About NiSource

NiSource Inc. is an energy holding company under the Public Utility Holding Company Act of 2005 whose primary subsidiaries are fully regulated natural gas and electric utility companies, serving approximately 3.8 million customers in six states. NiSource is the successor to an Indiana corporation organized in 1987 under the name of NIPSCO Industries, Inc., which changed its name to NiSource Inc. on April 14, 1999. NiSource’s principal subsidiaries include NiSource Gas Distribution Group, Inc. (a holding company that owns Columbia of Kentucky, Columbia of Maryland, Columbia of Ohio, Columbia of Pennsylvania, and Columbia of Virginia), and NIPSCO Holdings I (a holding company that owns a controlling interest in NIPSCO, a gas and electric utility). NiSource derives substantially all of its revenues and earnings from the operating results of these rate-regulated businesses.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Feb 11, 2026.

NiSource against its Electric & Other Services Combined peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +5% against the peers' median +7%. Operating margin: 26.2% against the peers' median 22.2%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
NI NiSourceQ3 2026$1.3B+5%26.2%
DUK Duke EnergyQ3 2026$9.1B+7%30.2%
Pepco Holdings LLCQ3 2026$7.3B+9%18.8%
EXC ExelonQ1 2026$7.2B+8%22.2%
PCG PG&EQ3 2026$6.2B-1%20.2%
ED Consolidated EdisonQ3 2026$4.9B+8%23.8%
XEL Xcel EnergyQ3 2026$4.2B+7%28.5%
Consolidated Edison Co of New YorkQ2 2026$4.1B+13%13.6%
PEG Public Service Enterprise GroupQ3 2026$3.0B-6%20.6%

Source: NiSource 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1111711 · Electric & Other Services Combined

13F: who owns NI and who is buying

Largest holders of NI (13F)Largest holders of NI (13F)BlackRock$2.6BVanguard Group$2.6BVanguard Capital Management LLC$1.5BT. Rowe Price Investment Manageme…$1.4BState Street$1.3BVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$1.3BGeode Capital Management, LLC$612MFMR LLC$484MJennison Associates LLC$439MInvesco$370M
Funds' net buying of NI by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of NI by quarter (13F)−$204M2024-09−$117M2024-12−$66.6M2025-03$753M2025-06−$311M2025-09$1.9B2025-12−$1.9B2026-03$52.1M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on NI

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare NI with

中文版:NiSource(NI)财报

Español · Français