Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Companies › Energy Vault Holdings › Cash flow

Energy Vault Holdings cash flow, quarter by quarter

Latest: Q2 2026 · from the cash-flow statements filed with the SEC

Free cash flow−$39.7M in Q2 2026 · −$145M over twelve months

Operating cash flow−$30.6M
Capital spending−$9.1M
Free cash flow−$39.7M
Cash conversion cycle-58 days

Analysis

In Q2 2026, Energy Vault Holdings generated −$30.6M of operating cash flow and spent $9.1M on capital projects, leaving free cash flow of −$39.7M. That is $46.7M less than in Q2 2025 ($6.9M).

Over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, operating cash flow was −$103M; the largest uses were operating cash flow ($103M), capital spending ($42.1M), taxes on employees’ shares ($3.8M); besides operations, cash came from net borrowing (+) / repaid (−) ($222M), shares issued ($11.3M); the cash balance rose by $89.9M.

Operating cash flow was −$30.6M against net income of −$29.7M. The largest differences: deferred revenue +$14.7M, payables +$8.6M, prepaid and other assets −$7.2M.

Its cash conversion cycle was -58 days (receivables 32 + inventory 2 − payables 91): suppliers fund its working capital.

Free cash flow

Energy Vault Holdings: free cash flow by quarterEnergy Vault Holdings: free cash flow by quarter−$36.4MQ3 2024−$45.4MQ4 2024−$9.5MQ1 2025$6.9MQ2 2025−$27.2MQ3 2025−$17.0MQ4 2025−$60.9MQ1 2026−$39.7MQ2 2026
Operating cash flow less capital spending.
Energy Vault Holdings: operating cash flow against capital spendingEnergy Vault Holdings: operating cash flow against capital spendingOperating cash flowCapital spending−$9.2M$27.3MQ3 2024−$34.8M$10.5MQ4 2024−$2.7M$6.8MQ1 2025$15.4M$8.4MQ2 2025−$11.7M$15.5MQ3 2025−$6.6M$10.4MQ4 2025−$53.8M$7.1MQ1 2026−$30.6M$9.1MQ2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Operating cash flow −$30.6M, Capital spending $9.1M.

Capital allocation, year by year

Energy Vault Holdings: where the cash came from (up) and went (down), by fiscal yearEnergy Vault Holdings: where the cash came from (up) and went (down), by fiscal yearOperating cash flowNet borrowingShares issuedAsset salesCapital spendingFY2021: Operating cash flow −$22.1MFY2021: Net borrowing −$818KFY2021: Shares issued $5KFY2021: Capital spending −$170K$5KFY2021FY2022: Operating cash flow −$23.3MFY2022: Net borrowing −$62KFY2022: Shares issued $236MFY2022: Capital spending −$2.3M$236MFY2022FY2023: Operating cash flow −$92.7MFY2023: Net borrowing $311KFY2023: Shares issued $224KFY2023: Capital spending −$30.4M$535KFY2023FY2024: Operating cash flow −$55.9MFY2024: Net borrowing $114KFY2024: Shares issued $42KFY2024: Asset sales $447KFY2024: Capital spending −$58.9M$603KFY2024FY2025: Operating cash flow −$5.6MFY2025: Net borrowing $94.4MFY2025: Shares issued $7.6MFY2025: Capital spending −$41.1M$102MFY2025
Over these 5 years operating cash flow totalled −$200M; the largest uses were operating cash flow ($200M) and capital spending ($133M). Cash-flow statements as filed.

Cash runway and the debt wall

Cash & investments$93.4M
Debt$264M
Net debt$171M
Due within a year$78.0M
Cash runway8 months

Energy Vault Holdings is burning cash: its operations consume cash, a free cash flow of −$145M a year at the current rate against $93.4M of cash and investments: a runway of about 8 months; $78.0M of debt also comes due within a year, which would need refinancing or new money before any new financing.

Where the cash came from and went

Energy Vault Holdings: sources (+) and uses (−) of cash, Q2 2026Energy Vault Holdings: sources (+) and uses (−) of cash, Q2 2026Net borrowing (+) / repaid (−)$74.1MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$30.9MOperating cash flow−$30.6MCapital spending−$9.1MExchange rates−$3.4MTaxes on employees’ shares−$1.7MShares issued$942KOther financing$608K
Energy Vault Holdings: sources (+) and uses (−) of cash, TTM to Q2 2026Energy Vault Holdings: sources (+) and uses (−) of cash, TTM to Q2 2026Net borrowing (+) / repaid (−)$222MOperating cash flow−$103MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$89.9MCapital spending−$42.1MShares issued$11.3MOther investing$10.4MTaxes on employees’ shares−$3.8MOther financing−$3.6MExchange rates−$1.8M

From profit to cash

Energy Vault Holdings: net income to operating cash flow, Q2 2026Energy Vault Holdings: net income to operating cash flow, Q2 2026Net income−$29.7MDepreciation & amortization$1.9MStock-based pay$4.4MReceivables−$2.4MInventory−$248KPayables$8.6MDeferred revenue$14.7MContract assets$3.1MPrepaid and other assets−$7.2MOperating cash flow−$30.6M
Non-cash charges are added back; money tied up in receivables or inventory is subtracted.
QuarterReceivable daysInventory daysPayable daysCash conversion cycle
Q2 202632291-58
Q1 2026641105-41
Q4 20258325-14
Q1 2025983556-455
Q4 202423088-64
Q3 2024222144326-4091

Every quarter

QuarterOperating cash flowCapital spendingNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)Shares issuedCash drawn (+) / kept (−)Free cash flow
Q2 2026−$30.6M−$9.1M$74.1M$942K−$30.9M−$39.7M
Q1 2026−$53.8M−$7.1M$93.2M$34K−$13.7M−$60.9M
Q4 2025−$6.6M−$10.4M$28.3M$688K−$41.5M−$17.0M
Q3 2025−$11.7M−$15.5M$29.8M$5.7M−$3.8M−$27.2M
Q2 2025$15.4M−$8.4M$8.6M$2K−$10.9M$6.9M
Q1 2025−$2.7M−$6.8M$27.7M—−$17.1M−$9.5M
Q4 2024−$34.8M−$10.5M−$859K$42K$47.6M−$45.4M
Q3 2024−$9.2M−$27.3M$316K—$35.3M−$36.4M

Energy Vault Holdings: income statement and cash flow

Energy Vault Holdings, Q2 2026: revenue $17.4M (+104% year over year), operating margin -142.0%. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Energy Vault Holdings: every quarter, Q/Q and Y/Y → Open in the app

Read automatically from the company’s XBRL cash-flow statements; quarterly figures for the fourth quarter are the year less the first three. Errors are possible. Not investment advice.