Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Technology › Energy Vault Holdings (NRGV)

Energy Vault Holdings (NRGV) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q2 2026 · 10-Q filed Aug 11, 2026 · Energy Vault Holdings (NRGV) Q2 2026 earnings results →

Q2 2026 Revenue up 104% year over year to $17.4M · 171¢ of every $1 of revenue lost · operating margin -142.0%

Energy Vault Holdings made $17.4M in Q2 2026 (+104% Y/Y). Operating margin -142.0%, net loss $29.7M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Aug 11, 2026.

Revenue$17.4M
Year over year+104%
Operating margin-142.0%
Net earnings−$29.7M
Operating cash flow−$30.6M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $17.4M in Q2 2026, up 104% year over year and down 21% from the previous quarter.

Gross margin was 31.0%, up 1.4 points from Q2 2025. Operating costs exceeded revenue by $24.7M, an operating margin of -142.0%. Operating expenses fell 2% while revenue rose 104%. The fastest-growing cost line was General & admin (+19%). The quarter ended with a net loss of $29.7M, narrower than the previous quarter's $32.5M loss.

Operating cash flow was −$30.6M. Non-cash charges added back $1.9M of depreciation and amortization and $4.4M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items used $7.2M. Capital expenditures of $9.1M exceeded it, leaving free cash flow of −$39.7M.

Quarterly history

Energy Vault Holdings revenue by quarterEnergy Vault Holdings revenue by quarter$33.5MQ4 2024$8.5MQ1 2025$8.5MQ2 2025$33.3MQ3 2025$153MQ4 2025$21.9MQ1 2026$17.4MQ2 2026
Energy Vault Holdings net earnings by quarterEnergy Vault Holdings net earnings by quarter−$61.9MQ4 2024−$21.2MQ1 2025−$34.9MQ2 2025−$26.8MQ3 2025−$20.7MQ4 2025−$32.5MQ1 2026−$29.7MQ2 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q2 202610-QAug 11, 2026$17.4M+104%-142.0%−$29.7M−$30.6M
Q1 202610-QMay 19, 2026$21.9M+156%-110.6%−$32.5M−$53.8M
Q4 202510-KMar 18, 2026$153M+358%-5.1%−$20.7M−$6.6M
Q3 202510-QNov 10, 2025$33.3M28×-52.8%−$26.8M−$11.7M
Q2 202510-QAug 8, 2025$8.5M+126%-330.7%−$34.9M$15.4M
Q1 202510-QMay 13, 2025$8.5M+10%-244.8%−$21.2M−$2.7M
Q4 202410-KApr 1, 2025$33.5M-72%-150.6%−$61.9M−$34.8M

Charts

Energy Vault Holdings: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterEnergy Vault Holdings: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q-72%Q4 2024+10%-75%Q1 2025+126%0%Q2 2025+400%+291%Q3 2025+358%+360%Q4 2025+156%-86%Q1 2026+104%-21%Q2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Y/Y +104%, Q/Q -21%.
Energy Vault Holdings: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026Energy Vault Holdings: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026Net borrowing (+) / repaid (−)$222MOperating cash flow−$103MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$89.9MCapital spending−$42.1MShares issued$11.3MOther investing$10.4MTaxes on employees’ shares−$3.8MOther financing−$3.6MExchange rates−$1.8M
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Energy Vault Holdings: profit against cash, quarter by quarterEnergy Vault Holdings: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$26.6M−$9.2MQ3 2024−$61.9M−$34.8MQ4 2024−$21.2M−$2.7MQ1 2025−$34.9M$15.4MQ2 2025−$26.8M−$11.7MQ3 2025−$20.7M−$6.6MQ4 2025−$32.5M−$53.8MQ1 2026−$29.7M−$30.6MQ2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Net income −$29.7M, Operating cash flow −$30.6M.
Energy Vault Holdings: diluted shares by fiscal yearEnergy Vault Holdings: diluted shares by fiscal year1MFY20202MFY2021123MFY2022143MFY2023150MFY2024161MFY2025
+11892.0% since FY2020: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay).
Energy Vault Holdings in its industry: growth against margin (31 companies, SIC 3690)Energy Vault Holdings in its industry: growth against margin (31 companies, SIC 3690)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +4%median -38%ENSATKRSPBENRFLNCNOVTCHPTMVSTEOSEULBIAMPXBLNKBYRNDFLIENVXBEEMFLUXZrcn Inc.SESPPSIXPONLASETOGINVVESLDPPOLASTIGWHOZSCNEOVNRGV (+104%, -100%)
Miscellaneous Electrical Machinery, Equipment & Supplies; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Energy Vault Holdings

Energy Vault Holdings, Inc. (together with its subsidiaries, “Energy Vault” or the “Company”) is a Delaware corporation. On February 11, 2022, we completed a business combination with Energy Vault, Inc. (the “Merger”) and, in connection with the closing, changed our name from Novus Capital Corporation II to Energy Vault Holdings, Inc. Energy Vault delivers a diversified portfolio of energy storage solutions to third parties, including proprietary gravity, battery, and green hydrogen-based technologies, supported by our technology-agnostic energy management software and integration capabilities.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Mar 18, 2026.

Energy Vault Holdings against its Miscellaneous Electrical Machinery, Equipment & Supplies peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +104% against the peers' median +8%. Operating margin: -142.0% against the peers' median 2.1%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
NRGV Energy Vault HoldingsQ2 2026$17.4M+104%-142.0%
ENS EnerSysQ1 FY27$936M+5%16.2%
ATKR AtkoreQ3 FY26$795M+8%8.1%
SPB Spectrum Brands HoldingsQ3 FY26$753M+8%2.1%
ENR Energizer HoldingsQ3 FY26$734M+1%6.8%
FLNC Fluence EnergyQ3 FY26$650M+8%-6.7%
NOVT NovantaQ2 2026$266M+10%6.8%
CHPT ChargePoint HoldingsQ2 FY27$116M+18%-29.3%
MVST Microvast HoldingsQ2 2026$87.3M-4%-2.0%

Source: Energy Vault Holdings 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1828536 · Miscellaneous Electrical Machinery, Equipment & Supplies

13F: who owns NRGV and who is buying

Largest holders of NRGV (13F)Largest holders of NRGV (13F)SB Investment Advisers (uk)$73.2MBlackRock$52.7MScoggin Management LP$29.1MVanguard Capital Management LLC$28.4MLegal & General Group$25.5MState Street$24.8MSailingStone Capital Partners LLC$21.0MGeode Capital Management, LLC$15.2MMirae Asset Global ETFS Holdings$15.1MMarshall Wace, LLP$13.3M
Funds' net buying of NRGV by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of NRGV by quarter (13F)−$95K2024-09$4.4M2024-12−$2.1M2025-03−$5.5M2025-06$10.8M2025-09$68.2M2025-12$28.7M2026-03$113M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on NRGV

History

Every quarter: Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results · Q4 2024 results

Compare NRGV with

中文版:Energy Vault Holdings(NRGV)财报

Español · Français