Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Energy Vault Holdings (NRGV) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026

Energy Vault Holdings (NRGV) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)

Energy Vault Holdings's revenue fell $4.5M (-21%) from $21.9M in Q1 2026 to $17.4M in Q2 2026.

Energy Vault Holdings, Q2 2026: revenue $17.4M (+104% year over year), operating margin -142.0%, net loss $29.7M, operating cash flow −$30.6M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.

Energy Vault Holdings: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026Energy Vault Holdings: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026Operating cash sources−$26.2MWorking capital & other−$23.4MCash used in operations−$23.2MCosts & expenses−$7.3MCost of revenue−$5.1MInterest & other, net−$4.1MOperating costs−$4.1MNet loss−$2.8MNet loss absorbed−$2.8MShare-based compensation−$2.7M

Every line

LineQ2 2026Q1 2026Change%
Revenue$17.4M$21.9M−$4.5M-21%
Net loss$29.7M$32.5M−$2.8M-9%
Costs & expenses$47.1M$54.4M−$7.3M-13%
Operating costs$42.0M$46.1M−$4.1M-9%
Interest & other, net$4.2M$8.3M−$4.1M-50%
Income tax$855K$1K$854K855×
Cost of revenue$12.0M$17.1M−$5.1M-30%
Research & development$2.5M$2.6M−$44K-2%
Sales & marketing$2.9M$2.9M−$45K-2%
General & admin$22.7M$21.2M$1.4M+7%
Other operating costs$2.0M$2.2M−$277K-12%
Operating cash sources$36.8M$63.1M−$26.2M-42%
Depreciation & amortization$1.9M$2.2M−$304K-14%
Share-based compensation$4.4M$7.1M−$2.7M-38%
Cash used in operations$30.6M$53.8M−$23.2M-43%
Net loss absorbed$29.7M$32.5M−$2.8M-9%
Working capital & other$7.2M$30.6M−$23.4M-77%

Questions

How much did Energy Vault Holdings's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?

Energy Vault Holdings's revenue fell $4.5M (-21%) from $21.9M in Q1 2026 to $17.4M in Q2 2026.

Q2 2026 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →