Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Technology › Napco Security Technologies (NSSC)

Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q1 FY27 · 10-Q filed Nov 2, 2026 · Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) Q1 FY27 earnings results →

Q1 FY27 Revenue up 2% year over year to $50.0M · 26¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 28.2%

Napco Security Technologies made $50.0M in Q1 FY27 (+2% Y/Y): Service revenue $26.1M, Equipment revenue $23.9M. Operating margin 28.2%, net earnings $13.0M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Nov 2, 2026.

Revenue$50.0M
Year over year+2%
Operating margin28.2%
Net earnings$13.0M
Operating cash flow$2.8M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $50.0M in Q1 FY27, up 2% year over year and down 10% from the previous quarter. Service revenue was the largest line at 52% of revenue. Service revenue added $2.7M year over year (up 12%), 333% of the total change. Door locking devices declined 10%.

Gross margin was 58.7%, up 2.1 points from Q1 FY26. Operating profit was $14.1M, a 28.2% margin (up 0.5 points year over year). Of the extra revenue versus Q1 FY26, 58% reached operating profit, above the 28% margin then. Operating expenses grew 7% against revenue growth of 2%. Net earnings were $13.0M, up 7% year over year. The effective tax rate was 15.2%.

Operating cash flow was $2.8M (down 76% year over year), 21% of net earnings. Non-cash charges added back $469K of depreciation and amortization and $273K of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items used $11.0M. After purchases of property, plant, and equipment ($433K), free cash flow as the company reports it was $2.3M.

Quarterly history

Napco Security Technologies revenue by quarterNapco Security Technologies revenue by quarter$44.0MQ3 FY25$50.7MQ4 FY25$49.2MQ1 FY26$48.2MQ2 FY26$49.2MQ3 FY26$55.8MQ4 FY26$50.0MQ1 FY27
Napco Security Technologies net earnings by quarterNapco Security Technologies net earnings by quarter$10.1MQ3 FY25$11.6MQ4 FY25$12.2MQ1 FY26$13.5MQ2 FY26−$408KQ3 FY26$17.8MQ4 FY26$13.0MQ1 FY27
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q1 FY2710-QNov 2, 2026$50.0M+2%28.2%$13.0M$2.8M
Q4 FY2610-KAug 24, 2026$55.8M+10%33.0%$17.8M$17.7M
Q3 FY2610-QMay 5, 2026$49.2M+12%-2.4%−$408K$16.8M
Q2 FY2610-QFeb 2, 2026$48.2M+12%30.6%$13.5M$15.1M
Q1 FY2610-QNov 3, 2025$49.2M+12%27.7%$12.2M$11.6M
Q4 FY2510-KAug 25, 2025$50.7M+0.8%23.8%$11.6M$14.6M
Q3 FY2510-QMay 5, 2025$44.0M-11%25.4%$10.1M$13.4M

Charts

Napco Security Technologies: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterNapco Security Technologies: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q-11%Q3 FY25+1%+15%Q4 FY25+12%-3%Q1 FY26+12%-2%Q2 FY26+12%+2%Q3 FY26+10%+14%Q4 FY26+2%-10%Q1 FY27
Latest (Q1 FY27): Y/Y +2%, Q/Q -10%.
Napco Security Technologies: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q1 FY27Napco Security Technologies: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q1 FY27Operating cash flow$52.3MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$28.5MDividends−$20.7MCapital spending−$2.2MOther financing−$1.5MShares issued$628KOther investing$1K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Napco Security Technologies: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNapco Security Technologies: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$10.5M$13.5MQ2 FY25$10.1M$13.4MQ3 FY25$11.6M$14.6MQ4 FY25$12.2M$11.6MQ1 FY26$13.5M$15.1MQ2 FY26−$408K$16.8MQ3 FY26$17.8M$17.7MQ4 FY26$13.0M$2.8MQ1 FY27
Latest (Q1 FY27): Net income $13.0M, Operating cash flow $2.8M.
Napco Security Technologies: diluted shares by fiscal yearNapco Security Technologies: diluted shares by fiscal year37MFY2137MFY2237MFY2337MFY2436MFY2536MFY26
-2.5% since FY21: buybacks shrank the count.
Napco Security Technologies in its industry: growth against margin (12 companies, SIC 3669)Napco Security Technologies in its industry: growth against margin (12 companies, SIC 3669)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +6%median 3%LITEESEAIOTTBCHINSGREKRTRCKKSCPAMPGRSKIAASNSNSSC (+2%, 28%)
Communications Equipment, NEC; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Napco Security Technologies

NAPCO is one of the leading manufacturers and designers of high-tech electronic security devices, cellular communication services for intrusion and fire alarm systems as well as a leading provider of school safety solutions. We offer a diversified array of security products, encompassing access control systems, door-locking products, intrusion and fire alarm systems and video surveillance products. These products are used for commercial, residential, institutional, industrial and governmental applications, and are sold principally to independent distributors, dealers and installers of security equipment. We have established a national network of trusted independent security dealers and integrators that are experts at selling, installing and supporting our various technologies.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Aug 24, 2026.

Napco Security Technologies against its Communications Equipment, NEC peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +2% against the peers' median +5%. Operating margin: 28.2% against the peers' median 2.8%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
NSSC Napco Security TechnologiesQ1 FY27$50.0M+2%28.2%
LITE Lumentum HoldingsQ1 FY27$1.3B+136%28.5%
ESE ESCO TechnologiesQ3 FY26$339M+14%12.1%
AIOT PowerfleetQ1 FY27$111M+6%0.2%
TBCH Turtle BeachQ3 2026$84.7M+5%6.9%
INSG InseegoQ3 2026$33.3M-28%-21.6%
REKR Rekor SystemsQ2 2026$12.7M+2%1.8%
TRCK Track GroupQ3 FY26$9.1M-0.1%2.8%
KSCP KnightscopeQ2 2026$9.0M+228%-145.1%

Source: Napco Security Technologies 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 69633 · Communications Equipment, NEC

13F: who owns NSSC and who is buying

Largest holders of NSSC (13F)Largest holders of NSSC (13F)BlackRock$214MVanguard Group$120MCopeland Capital Management, LLC$74.1MJupiter Topco LLC$63.9MVanguard Capital Management LLC$58.0MState Street$57.4MVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$56.8MJanus Henderson Group$56.1MFirst Trust Advisors LP$49.5MGeode Capital Management, LLC$45.5M
Funds' net buying of NSSC by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of NSSC by quarter (13F)$3.2M2024-09−$22.4M2024-12−$53.9M2025-03$50.2M2025-06−$30.5M2025-09−$80K2025-12$94.1M2026-03$31.1M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on NSSC

History

Every quarter: Q1 FY27 results · Q4 FY26 results · Q3 FY26 results · Q2 FY26 results · Q1 FY26 results · Q4 FY25 results · Q3 FY25 results

Compare NSSC with

中文版:Napco Security Technologies(NSSC)财报

Español · Français