Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › NSSC vs INSG

Napco Security Technologies vs Inseego: NSSC and INSG compared

Napco Security Technologies is the larger company: $50.0M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) against $33.3M for Inseego (Q3 2026). Napco Security Technologies is growing faster (+2% against -28% a year earlier). Napco Security Technologies is more profitable, with an operating margin of 28.2% against -21.6%.

Napco Security Technologies vs Inseego, latest quarterNapco Security Technologies vs Inseego, latest quarterNapco Security Technologies (NSSC)Inseego (INSG)Revenue$50.0M$33.3MRevenue growth, Y/Y+2%-28%Operating margin28.2%-21.6%Net margin26.0%-24.4%Free cash flow$2.3M$12.8M

Where the money goes: NSSC and INSG

Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) · Q1 FY27

Napco Security Technologies, Q1 FY27: revenue $50.0M (+2% year over year), operating margin 28.2%, net earnings $13.0M, operating cash flow $2.8M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Inseego (INSG) · Q3 2026

Inseego, Q3 2026: revenue $33.3M (-28% year over year), operating margin -21.6%, net loss $8.1M, operating cash flow $12.9M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Napco Security Technologies revenue by segment, Q1 FY27Napco Security Technologies revenue by segment, Q1 FY27Service revenue$26.1MEquipment revenue$23.9M
Inseego revenue by segment, Q3 2026Inseego revenue by segment, Q3 2026Product$23.3MSoftware services and other$10.0M
Napco Security Technologies (NSSC)Inseego (INSG)
Latest quarterQ1 FY27Q3 2026
Revenue$50.0M$33.3M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+2%-28%
Gross margin58.7%—
Operating margin28.2%-21.6%
Net earnings$13.0M−$8.1M
Net margin26.0%-24.4%
Operating cash flow$2.8M$12.9M
Free cash flow$2.3M$12.8M
Market value$1.3B—
P/E29.2×—
Analysts’ mean target$44.33—

Where the revenue comes from

Napco Security Technologies

Inseego

Questions

Which is bigger, Napco Security Technologies or Inseego?

Napco Security Technologies is the larger company: $50.0M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) against $33.3M for Inseego (Q3 2026).

Is Napco Security Technologies or Inseego growing faster?

Napco Security Technologies is growing faster (+2% against -28% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Napco Security Technologies or Inseego?

Napco Security Technologies is more profitable, with an operating margin of 28.2% against -21.6%.

More: Napco Security Technologies earnings · how Napco Security Technologies makes money · Inseego earnings · how Inseego makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Nov 2, 2026; 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.