Filing Flows › Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) › Q1 FY27 › vs Q1 FY26
Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) Q1 FY27 vs Q1 FY26 (year over year)
Napco Security Technologies's revenue rose $812K (+2%) from $49.2M in Q1 FY26 to $50.0M in Q1 FY27. The biggest changes: Service revenue +$2.7M (+12%); Equipment revenue −$1.9M (-7%). Gross margin 58.7% against 56.6% (+2.1 pts).
Napco Security Technologies, Q1 FY27: revenue $50.0M (+2% year over year), operating margin 28.2%, net earnings $13.0M, operating cash flow $2.8M. The chart draws each line against Q1 FY26, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q1 FY27 | Q1 FY26 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 58.7% | 56.6% | +2.1 pts |
| Operating margin | 28.2% | 27.7% | +0.5 pts |
| Net margin | 26.0% | 24.7% | +1.3 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 4.6% | 23.3% | -18.6 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q1 FY27 | Q1 FY26 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Door locking devices | $15.3M | $17.1M | −$1.7M | -10% |
| Intrusion and access alarm products | $8.5M | $8.7M | −$156K | -2% |
| Equipment revenue | $23.9M | $25.7M | −$1.9M | -7% |
| Service revenue | $26.1M | $23.4M | $2.7M | +12% |
| Revenue | $50.0M | $49.2M | $812K | +2% |
| Gross profit | $29.4M | $27.8M | $1.5M | +5% |
| Cost of revenue | $20.6M | $21.3M | −$694K | -3% |
| Other income, net | $1.2M | $992K | $240K | +24% |
| Operating profit | $14.1M | $13.6M | $474K | +3% |
| Operating expenses | $15.2M | $14.2M | $1.0M | +7% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $15.3M | $14.6M | $714K | +5% |
| Net earnings | $13.0M | $12.2M | $844K | +7% |
| Income tax | $2.3M | $2.5M | −$130K | -5% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $469K | $496K | −$27K | -5% |
| Share-based compensation | $273K | $309K | −$36K | -12% |
| Working capital & other | $11.0M | $1.3M | $9.7M | +725% |
| Operating cash flow | $2.8M | $11.6M | −$8.9M | -76% |
| Free Cash Flow (company-reported) | $2.3M | $11.4M | −$9.1M | -80% |
| Purchases of property, plant, and equipment | $433K | $193K | $240K | +124% |
Questions
How much did Napco Security Technologies's revenue grow year over year in Q1 FY27?
Napco Security Technologies's revenue rose $812K (+2%) from $49.2M in Q1 FY26 to $50.0M in Q1 FY27.
What drove Napco Security Technologies's revenue change in Q1 FY27?
Service revenue +$2.7M (+12%); Equipment revenue −$1.9M (-7%).