Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) › Q1 FY27 › vs Q4 FY26

Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) Q1 FY27 vs Q4 FY26 (quarter over quarter)

Napco Security Technologies's revenue fell $5.8M (-10%) from $55.8M in Q4 FY26 to $50.0M in Q1 FY27. The biggest changes: Equipment revenue −$6.6M (-22%); Service revenue +$809K (+3%). Gross margin 58.7% against 61.3% (-2.6 pts).

Napco Security Technologies, Q1 FY27: revenue $50.0M (+2% year over year), operating margin 28.2%, net earnings $13.0M, operating cash flow $2.8M. The chart draws each line against Q4 FY26, the increases inside each band.

Napco Security Technologies: what changed, Q1 FY27 vs Q4 FY26Napco Security Technologies: what changed, Q1 FY27 vs Q4 FY26Operating cash flow−$14.9MWorking capital & other$10.2MEquipment revenue−$6.6MDoor locking devices−$5.0MGross profit−$4.9MNet earnings−$4.8MOperating profit−$4.3MPre-tax earnings−$4.3MIntrusion and access alarm pr…−$1.7MCost of revenue−$963K

Margins

Q1 FY27Q4 FY26Change
Gross margin58.7%61.3%-2.6 pts
Operating margin28.2%33.0%-4.8 pts
Net margin26.0%31.8%-5.8 pts

Every line

LineQ1 FY27Q4 FY26Change%
Door locking devices$15.3M$20.3M−$5.0M-24%
Intrusion and access alarm products$8.5M$10.2M−$1.7M-16%
Equipment revenue$23.9M$30.5M−$6.6M-22%
Service revenue$26.1M$25.3M$809K+3%
Revenue$50.0M$55.8M−$5.8M-10%
Gross profit$29.4M$34.2M−$4.9M-14%
Cost of revenue$20.6M$21.6M−$963K-4%
Other income, net$1.2M$1.2M$12K+1%
Operating profit$14.1M$18.4M−$4.3M-23%
Operating expenses$15.2M$15.8M−$553K-4%
Pre-tax earnings$15.3M$19.6M−$4.3M-22%
Net earnings$13.0M$17.8M−$4.8M-27%
Income tax$2.3M$1.9M$457K+24%
Depreciation & amortization$469K$464K$5K+1%
Share-based compensation$273K$205K$68K+33%
Working capital & other$11.0M$782K$10.2M14×
Operating cash flow$2.8M$17.7M−$14.9M-84%

Questions

How much did Napco Security Technologies's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q1 FY27?

Napco Security Technologies's revenue fell $5.8M (-10%) from $55.8M in Q4 FY26 to $50.0M in Q1 FY27.

What drove Napco Security Technologies's revenue change in Q1 FY27?

Equipment revenue −$6.6M (-22%); Service revenue +$809K (+3%).

Q1 FY27 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →