Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Health Care › Envista Holdings (NVST)

Envista Holdings (NVST) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Nov 4, 2026 · Envista Holdings (NVST) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue up 3% year over year to $692M · 74¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 74.5%

Envista Holdings made $692M in Q3 2026 (+3% Y/Y): Specialty Products & Technologies $444M, Equipment & Consumables $248M. Operating margin 74.5%, net earnings $508M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Nov 4, 2026.

Revenue$692M
Year over year+3%
Operating margin74.5%
Net earnings$508M
Operating cash flow$77.9M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $691.5M in Q3 2026, up 3% year over year and down 5% from the previous quarter. Specialty Products & Technologies was the largest line at 64% of revenue. Specialty Products & Technologies added $12.2M year over year (up 3%), 56% of the total change.

Gross margin was 57.9%, up 2.7 points from Q3 2025. Operating profit was $515.2M, a 74.5% margin (up 65.9 points year over year). Of the extra revenue versus Q3 2025, 2119% reached operating profit, above the 9% margin then. Net earnings were $508.3M. The effective tax rate was -1.6%.

Operating cash flow was $77.9M (down 1% year over year), 15% of net earnings. Non-cash charges added back $25.4M of depreciation and amortization and $9.8M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items used $465.6M. Capital expenditures of $16.1M left free cash flow of $61.8M.

Quarterly history

Envista Holdings revenue by quarterEnvista Holdings revenue by quarter$617MQ1 2025$682MQ2 2025$670MQ3 2025$751MQ4 2025$706MQ1 2026$730MQ2 2026$692MQ3 2026
Envista Holdings net earnings by quarterEnvista Holdings net earnings by quarter$18.0MQ1 2025$26.4MQ2 2025−$30.3MQ3 2025$32.9MQ4 2025$38.7MQ1 2026$53.7MQ2 2026$508MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QNov 4, 2026$692M+3%74.5%$508M$77.9M
Q2 202610-QAug 5, 2026$730M+7%11.0%$53.7M$119M
Q1 202610-QMay 6, 2026$706M+14%8.9%$38.7M−$3.3M
Q4 202510-KFeb 12, 2026$751M+15%9.8%$32.9M$108M
Q3 202510-QOct 30, 2025$670M+12%8.6%−$30.3M$78.7M
Q2 202510-QJul 31, 2025$682M+8%6.8%$26.4M$88.7M
Q1 202510-QMay 1, 2025$617M-1%6.3%$18.0M$300K

Charts

Envista Holdings: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterEnvista Holdings: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q-1%Q1 2025+8%+11%Q2 2025+12%-2%Q3 2025+15%+12%Q4 2025+14%-6%Q1 2026+7%+4%Q2 2026+3%-5%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y +3%, Q/Q -5%.
Envista Holdings: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Envista Holdings: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Operating cash flow$302MBuybacks−$137MCapital spending−$59.8MOther investing−$54.6MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$24.9MExchange rates−$24.0MTaxes on employees’ shares−$9.0MShares issued$5.6MAsset & business sales$2.6MOther financing−$400K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Envista Holdings: profit against cash, quarter by quarterEnvista Holdings: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$1.2M$132MQ4 2024$18.0M$300KQ1 2025$26.4M$88.7MQ2 2025−$30.3M$78.7MQ3 2025$32.9M$108MQ4 2025$38.7M−$3.3MQ1 2026$53.7M$119MQ2 2026$508M$77.9MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income $508M, Operating cash flow $77.9M.
Envista Holdings: diluted shares by fiscal yearEnvista Holdings: diluted shares by fiscal year164MFY2020178MFY2021178MFY2022167MFY2023172MFY2024169MFY2025
+3.1% since FY2020: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay).

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

Customers and suppliers named in filings

Sells to

About Envista Holdings

Envista is a global family of more than 30 trusted dental brands, including Nobel Biocare, Ormco, DEXIS, and Kerr, united by a shared purpose: to partner with professionals to improve lives. We help our customers deliver the best possible patient care through industry-leading products, solutions, and technology. Our comprehensive portfolio, including dental implants and treatment options, orthodontics, and digital imaging technologies, covers a wide range of dentists' clinical needs for diagnosing, treating, and preventing dental conditions as well as improving the human smile. We further support the dental community with leading solutions in restoratives, endodontics, rotary, infection prevention, and loupes.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Feb 12, 2026.

Envista Holdings against its Dental Equipment & Supplies peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
NVST Envista HoldingsQ3 2026$692M+3%74.5%
XRAY Dentsply SironaQ3 2026$836M-8%4.4%

Source: Envista Holdings 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1757073 · Dental Equipment & Supplies

Guidance and outlook

Envista Holdings: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-04)Envista Holdings: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-04)Demand2Financing2The economy1Costs1Capital spending1Supply chain1Other1
9 statements; tone +0.00 (−1 all cautious, +1 all confident); 1 hedged.
Envista Holdings: outlook statements against the filing beforeEnvista Holdings: outlook statements against the filing beforeConfident1Cautious1

13F: who owns NVST and who is buying

Largest holders of NVST (13F)Largest holders of NVST (13F)BlackRock$486MVanguard Group$349MAriel Investments, LLC$259MDimensional Fund Advisors LP$252MVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$197MVanguard Capital Management LLC$193MMorgan Stanley$170MGates Capital Management$146MState Street$140MAlliancebernstein L.P.$132M
Funds' net buying of NVST by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of NVST by quarter (13F)$56.6M2024-09−$78.9M2024-12−$9.8M2025-03$87.9M2025-06−$218M2025-09−$42.4M2025-12−$111M2026-03$232M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on NVST

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare NVST with

中文版:Envista Holdings(NVST)财报

Español · Français