Filing Flows › Envista Holdings (NVST) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026
Envista Holdings (NVST) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Envista Holdings's revenue rose $25.0M (+4%) from $706M in Q1 2026 to $730M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Specialty Products & Technologies +$13.2M (+3%); Equipment & Consumables +$11.8M (+5%). Gross margin 55.7% against 55.3% (+0.4 pts).
Envista Holdings, Q2 2026: revenue $730M (+7% year over year), operating margin 11.0%, net earnings $53.7M, operating cash flow $119M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 55.7% | 55.3% | +0.4 pts |
| Operating margin | 11.0% | 8.9% | +2.1 pts |
| Net margin | 7.4% | 5.5% | +1.9 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 14.3% | -2.2% | +16.5 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Specialty Products & Technologies | $471M | $458M | $13.2M | +3% |
| Equipment & Consumables | $260M | $248M | $11.8M | +5% |
| Revenue | $730M | $706M | $25.0M | +4% |
| Gross profit | $407M | $390M | $16.9M | +4% |
| Cost of revenue | $324M | $315M | $8.1M | +3% |
| Operating profit | $80.3M | $62.5M | $17.8M | +28% |
| Operating expenses | $327M | $328M | −$900K | -0.3% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $74.4M | $52.2M | $22.2M | +43% |
| Other expense, net | $5.9M | $10.3M | −$4.4M | -43% |
| Research & development | $30.4M | $30.0M | $400K | +1% |
| SG&A | $296M | $298M | −$1.3M | -0.4% |
| Net earnings | $53.7M | $38.7M | $15.0M | +39% |
| Income tax | $20.7M | $13.5M | $7.2M | +53% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $27.8M | $29.2M | −$1.4M | -5% |
| Share-based compensation | $9.5M | $10.2M | −$700K | -7% |
| Working capital & other | $28.2M | −$81.4M | $110M | — |
| Operating cash flow | $119M | −$3.3M | $122M | — |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $104M | −$15.8M | $120M | — |
| Capital expenditures | $14.9M | $12.5M | $2.4M | +19% |
Questions
How much did Envista Holdings's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?
Envista Holdings's revenue rose $25.0M (+4%) from $706M in Q1 2026 to $730M in Q2 2026.
What drove Envista Holdings's revenue change in Q2 2026?
Specialty Products & Technologies +$13.2M (+3%); Equipment & Consumables +$11.8M (+5%).