Filing Flows › Companies › Ormat Technologies › Timeline
Ormat Technologies stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions−19.5% to $91.90
Ormat Technologies (ORA) stock fell 20% over the last 252 sessions, to $91.90. On the way it reported 4 quarters, its insiders filed 9 open-market trades, and the company filed 1 material 8-K. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 4, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 61.2% | +0.1% (−1.5% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Aug 5, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 92.7% | −2.1% (−1.9% vs SPY) | +13.4% (+13.5% vs SPY) | +4.6% (+5.4% vs SPY) |
| Jul 1, 2026 | Insider sale | Willis Aron John sold $48K | +1.9% (+2.0% vs SPY) | +2.0% (+2.2% vs SPY) | −11.8% (−11.2% vs SPY) |
| May 27, 2026 | Insider sale | Stern Stanley sold $35K | +0.4% (+0.5% vs SPY) | +3.8% (+2.6% vs SPY) | −14.7% (−12.8% vs SPY) |
| May 21, 2026 | Insider sale | Granot David sold $237K | +1.6% (+1.4% vs SPY) | +4.4% (+2.6% vs SPY) | −1.7% (−2.4% vs SPY) |
| May 20, 2026 | Insider sale | Granot David sold $233K | +0.9% (−0.1% vs SPY) | +6.8% (+4.5% vs SPY) | −2.2% (−4.2% vs SPY) |
| May 19, 2026 | Insider sale | Marom Michal sold $403K | +1.1% (+1.8% vs SPY) | +7.4% (+5.8% vs SPY) | −2.3% (−2.6% vs SPY) |
| May 15, 2026 | Insider sale | Stern Stanley sold $75K | −3.0% (−1.7% vs SPY) | −1.1% (−0.3% vs SPY) | +2.5% (+1.6% vs SPY) |
| May 14, 2026 | Insider sale | Ginzburg Assi sold $2.4M | +1.5% (+0.7% vs SPY) | −1.1% (−1.0% vs SPY) | +3.6% (+3.7% vs SPY) |
| May 13, 2026 | Insider sale | Wong Byron G. sold $604K | +5.5% (+5.0% vs SPY) | +3.5% (+4.1% vs SPY) | +7.9% (+7.9% vs SPY) |
| May 6, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 44.3% | −0.4% (−1.8% vs SPY) | +9.0% (+7.0% vs SPY) | +21.2% (+16.7% vs SPY) |
| Mar 24, 2026 | Insider sale | Woelfel Jessica sold $15K | +0.6% (+1.0% vs SPY) | +0.3% (+3.9% vs SPY) | −2.0% (−10.2% vs SPY) |
| Mar 23, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | +0.6% (+1.0% vs SPY) | +0.3% (+3.9% vs SPY) | −2.0% (−10.2% vs SPY) |
| Feb 25, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 4.7% | +1.0% (+0.2% vs SPY) | −8.8% (−7.8% vs SPY) | −4.4% (−0.1% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, Ormat Technologies' insiders reported 0 open-market buys ($0) and 9 sales ($4.0M). Of the 9 old enough to score, 8 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was — and after a sale −19.8%.
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.01 Material definitive agreement | 23,525 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.0% | ±1.4% |
| 2.03 New debt or off-balance-sheet obligation | 13,268 | 0.0% | 50% | +1.2% | ±1.3% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Report card: every quarter against the estimate → Ormat Technologies: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.