Filing Flows › Companies › O'Reilly Automotive › Timeline
O'Reilly Automotive stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions−5.3% to $89.89
O'Reilly Automotive (ORLY) stock fell 5% over the last 252 sessions, to $89.89. On the way it reported 4 quarters, its insiders filed 7 open-market trades and 7 Form 144 notices of planned sales, and the company filed 6 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 5, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Jeremy Adam Fletcher plans to sell $988K | −0.9% (+3.6% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Nov 5, 2026 | Insider sale | Fletcher Jeremy Adam sold $988K | −0.9% (+3.6% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Nov 4, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Maria Sastre plans to sell $110K | +2.6% (+0.9% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Nov 4, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Gregory L Henslee plans to sell $12.7M | +2.6% (+0.9% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Nov 4, 2026 | Insider sale | Sastre Maria sold $110K | +2.6% (+0.9% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Nov 4, 2026 | Insider sale | Henslee Gregory L sold $12.7M | +2.6% (+0.9% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Nov 3, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Larry Dean Gray plans to sell $699K | −0.8% (−1.1% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Nov 3, 2026 | Insider sale | Gray Larry Dean sold $699K | −0.8% (−1.1% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Oct 28, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 4.7% | +0.7% (+0.3% vs SPY) | +0.2% (+2.2% vs SPY) | — |
| Aug 28, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Thomas T Hendrickson plans to sell $88K | +0.8% (+1.0% vs SPY) | −0.5% (−0.8% vs SPY) | −1.5% (−1.0% vs SPY) |
| Aug 28, 2026 | Insider sale | Hendrickson Thomas sold $88K | +0.8% (+1.0% vs SPY) | −0.5% (−0.8% vs SPY) | −1.5% (−1.0% vs SPY) |
| Aug 14, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | −0.9% (−0.4% vs SPY) | −2.2% (−0.8% vs SPY) | −6.7% (−4.2% vs SPY) |
| Aug 12, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Christopher Andrew Mancini plans to sell $279K | −0.6% (−0.8% vs SPY) | −2.0% (−1.6% vs SPY) | −7.9% (−6.3% vs SPY) |
| Aug 12, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Maria Sastre plans to sell $184K | −0.6% (−0.8% vs SPY) | −2.0% (−1.6% vs SPY) | −7.9% (−6.3% vs SPY) |
| Aug 12, 2026 | Insider sale | Sastre Maria sold $184K | −0.6% (−0.8% vs SPY) | −2.0% (−1.6% vs SPY) | −7.9% (−6.3% vs SPY) |
| Aug 12, 2026 | Insider sale | Mancini Christopher Andrew sold $279K | −0.6% (−0.8% vs SPY) | −2.0% (−1.6% vs SPY) | −7.9% (−6.3% vs SPY) |
| Aug 11, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | −0.6% (−0.8% vs SPY) | −2.0% (−1.6% vs SPY) | −7.9% (−6.3% vs SPY) |
| Jul 29, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 0.2% | −0.6% (+1.0% vs SPY) | +0.7% (−3.3% vs SPY) | −1.8% (−5.1% vs SPY) |
| Jul 10, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +1.1% (+1.9% vs SPY) | −0.3% (+1.3% vs SPY) | +6.7% (+4.3% vs SPY) |
| May 18, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +0.2% (+0.9% vs SPY) | −2.1% (−3.7% vs SPY) | −3.7% (−4.0% vs SPY) |
| Apr 29, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 3.3% | +0.1% (+0.1% vs SPY) | +3.7% (+2.0% vs SPY) | −2.6% (−8.4% vs SPY) |
| Mar 12, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | −1.6% (−1.0% vs SPY) | −5.6% (−4.6% vs SPY) | +1.1% (−2.1% vs SPY) |
| Mar 6, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | 0.0% (−0.9% vs SPY) | −3.3% (−1.8% vs SPY) | −3.5% (−1.8% vs SPY) |
| Feb 4, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -1.9% | −0.4% (+0.1% vs SPY) | −3.8% (−4.2% vs SPY) | −2.9% (−1.6% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, O'Reilly Automotive's insiders reported 0 open-market buys ($0) and 7 sales ($15.1M).
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.01 Material definitive agreement | 23,525 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.0% | ±1.4% |
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Report card: every quarter against the estimate → O'Reilly Automotive: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.