Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Palo Alto Networks (PANW) › Q3 FY26 › vs Q2 FY26

Palo Alto Networks (PANW) Q3 FY26 vs Q2 FY26 (quarter over quarter)

Palo Alto Networks's revenue rose $408M (+16%) from $2.6B in Q2 FY26 to $3.0B in Q3 FY26. The biggest changes: Subscription and support +$328M (+16%); Product +$80.0M (+16%).

Palo Alto Networks, Q3 FY26: revenue $3.0B (+31% year over year), operating margin -6.1%, net loss $177M, operating cash flow $871M. The chart draws each line against Q2 FY26, the increases inside each band.

Palo Alto Networks: what changed, Q3 FY26 vs Q2 FY26Palo Alto Networks: what changed, Q3 FY26 vs Q2 FY26Operating costs$988MOperating cash sources$926MNet loss$609MNet loss absorbed$609MCosts & expenses$460MFree cash flow (OCF − capex)$404MShare-based compensation$342MWorking capital & other$341MSales & marketing$338MSubscription and support$328M

Margins

Q3 FY26Q2 FY26Change
Free cash flow margin26.2%14.8%+11.4 pts

Every line

LineQ3 FY26Q2 FY26Change%
Subscription$1.6B$1.4B$228M+16%
Support$776M$676M$100M+15%
Subscription and support$2.4B$2.1B$328M+16%
Product$594M$514M$80.0M+16%
Revenue$3.0B$2.6B$408M+16%
Other income, net$27.0M$152M−$125M-82%
Net loss$177M−$432M$609M—
Costs & expenses$3.2B$2.7B$460M+17%
Operating costs$3.2B$2.2B$988M+45%
Income tax$21.0M$117M−$96.0M-82%
Cost of revenue$974M$685M$289M+42%
Research & development$734M$511M$223M+44%
Sales & marketing$1.2B$823M$338M+41%
General & admin$316M$178M$138M+78%
Operating cash sources$1.0B$122M$926M+759%
Depreciation & amortization$334M$91.0M$243M+267%
Share-based compensation$643M$301M$342M+114%
Working capital & other$71.0M−$270M$341M—
Net loss absorbed$177M−$432M$609M—
Operating cash flow$871M$554M$317M+57%
Free cash flow (OCF − capex)$788M$384M$404M+105%
Capital expenditures$83.0M$170M−$87.0M-51%

Questions

How much did Palo Alto Networks's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q3 FY26?

Palo Alto Networks's revenue rose $408M (+16%) from $2.6B in Q2 FY26 to $3.0B in Q3 FY26.

What drove Palo Alto Networks's revenue change in Q3 FY26?

Subscription and support +$328M (+16%); Product +$80.0M (+16%).

Q3 FY26 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →