Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Companies › Palo Alto Networks › Report card

Palo Alto Networks earnings report card

Every report on file against what analysts and the company itself expected, and what the stock did

Beat rate4 of 4 reports beat the EPS estimate

Palo Alto Networks (PANW) beat the analysts' EPS estimate in 4 of its last 4 reports (100%), by +6.3% on average. On report days the stock moved 8.7% in either direction on median (largest 14.0%), rising 0% of the time; after a beat it rose 0% of the time. Next report: Nov 18, 2026, analysts expect EPS $0.97; options imply a move of about ±7.2%.

Beat rate100% of 4
Average surprise+6.3%
Median move on the day±8.7%
Rose on the day0%
Options imply next±7.2%
Next reportNov 18, 2026

Report by report

QuarterReportedEPS est.EPS reportedSurpriseGAAP EPSRevenue guidedRevenue reportedStock, the dayvs market
Q4 FY26Sep 1, 2026$0.98$1.02+4.4%—$3.3B–$3.4B$3.4B (above)-14.0%-13.8%
Q3 FY26Jun 2, 2026$0.80$0.85+6.6%−$0.22$2.9B–$2.9B$3.0B (above)-6.7%-6.1%
Q2 FY26Feb 17, 2026$0.94$1.03+9.9%$0.61$2.6B–$2.6B$2.6B (above)-8.7%-9.4%
Q1 FY26Nov 19, 2025$0.89$0.93+4.4%$0.47$2.5B–$2.5B$2.5B (above)-7.9%-6.8%

Estimates and reported EPS are the Street's adjusted figures; GAAP EPS is from the filing (SEC XBRL). Revenue guided is the last range the company gave before the report. Revenue reported is from the company's filing. The stock's move is close to close around the report date (the close before it to the close of the session after), against SPY for the market column.

Charts

Palo Alto Networks: EPS reported against the estimatePalo Alto Networks: EPS reported against the estimateEstimateReported$0.89$0.93Q1 FY26$0.94$1.03Q2 FY26$0.80$0.85Q3 FY26$0.98$1.02Q4 FY26
Latest (Q4 FY26): Estimate $0.98, Reported $1.02.
PANW: the stock's move on each report dayPANW: the stock's move on each report dayQ4 FY26-14.0%Q3 FY26-6.7%Q2 FY26-8.7%Q1 FY26-7.9%
Close to close around the report, from the daily price history.

The earnings-day move

Over 4 reports the stock moved 8.7% on median on the day (close to close), the largest move 14.0%.

For the next report the options price in about ±7.2% — less than the stock's median move (1.2× the implied); a range that size would have covered 25% of the past moves.

Read it as: the stock has often moved more than the options priced in.

After a beat the stock rose 0% of the time (4 beats).

How credible is its guidance?

Revenue: of 9 guided periods, 8 came in beyond the top end of the range, 1 within and 0 short of it; 9 of 9 on the better side of the midpoint, on average +1.0% against the midpoint (+ is better). Guidance has been conservative: results beat the range itself. On that record the odds the next lands on the better side of the midpoint are about 91%.

Position in the range: 0 is the worse end, 1 the better end (for costs and tax rates, lower). Odds are the record plus one each way (Laplace), not a forecast.

PANW: where revenue landed in its guided range, last 8 periodsPANW: where revenue landed in its guided range, last 8 periodsbeat#1beat#21.20#31.20#4beat#5beat#60.97#71.23#8
1 = the better end of the range, 0 = the worse end; "beat" is beyond the range, "missed" short of it.

The next report: what to expect → Palo Alto Networks: every quarter →

Read automatically from SEC filings, earnings releases and public estimates; errors are possible. Not investment advice.