Filing Flows › Companies › Patrick Industries › Timeline
Patrick Industries stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions−23.0% to $78.79
Patrick Industries (PATK) stock fell 23% over the last 252 sessions, to $78.79. On the way it reported 4 quarters, its insiders filed 13 open-market trades, and the company filed 3 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 29, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 4.5% | +7.2% (+7.6% vs SPY) | +19.1% (+19.9% vs SPY) | — |
| Jul 30, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 4.4% | −3.1% (−4.7% vs SPY) | +1.1% (−4.3% vs SPY) | −3.6% (−9.2% vs SPY) |
| Jun 30, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | −5.1% (−5.0% vs SPY) | −7.8% (−7.6% vs SPY) | −6.7% (−6.0% vs SPY) |
| May 6, 2026 | Insider buy | Petkovich Jacob R bought $124K | +6.3% (+4.9% vs SPY) | +4.6% (+2.7% vs SPY) | −4.0% (−8.5% vs SPY) |
| May 5, 2026 | Insider buy | Welch M Scott bought $887K | +5.6% (+4.8% vs SPY) | +11.0% (+8.1% vs SPY) | +6.8% (+1.9% vs SPY) |
| May 5, 2026 | Insider buy | Roeder Charles R bought $505K | +5.6% (+4.8% vs SPY) | +11.0% (+8.1% vs SPY) | +6.8% (+1.9% vs SPY) |
| May 5, 2026 | Insider buy | Nemeth Andy L bought $880K | +5.6% (+4.8% vs SPY) | +11.0% (+8.1% vs SPY) | +6.8% (+1.9% vs SPY) |
| May 5, 2026 | Insider buy | Filer Matthew S bought $86K | +5.6% (+4.8% vs SPY) | +11.0% (+8.1% vs SPY) | +6.8% (+1.9% vs SPY) |
| May 5, 2026 | Insider buy | Augsburger Blake bought $34K | +5.6% (+4.8% vs SPY) | +11.0% (+8.1% vs SPY) | +6.8% (+1.9% vs SPY) |
| Apr 30, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 5.5% | −0.3% (−1.3% vs SPY) | +2.8% (−0.3% vs SPY) | −2.5% (−8.6% vs SPY) |
| Mar 12, 2026 | Insider buy | Welch M Scott bought $1.1M | −1.7% (−0.1% vs SPY) | −2.1% (+0.1% vs SPY) | +2.2% (+1.5% vs SPY) |
| Mar 12, 2026 | Insider sale | Gonzalez Hugo E sold $1.5M | −1.7% (−0.1% vs SPY) | −2.1% (+0.1% vs SPY) | +2.2% (+1.5% vs SPY) |
| Feb 17, 2026 | Insider sale | Duthie Joel D sold $375K | −2.4% (−2.6% vs SPY) | −9.2% (−9.3% vs SPY) | −22.0% (−20.3% vs SPY) |
| Feb 12, 2026 | Insider sale | Amundson Stacey L sold $568K | −3.1% (−1.5% vs SPY) | −7.1% (−6.0% vs SPY) | −24.0% (−19.5% vs SPY) |
| Feb 6, 2026 | Insider sale | Forbes John A sold $381K | +0.2% (−1.7% vs SPY) | +0.5% (0.0% vs SPY) | −18.7% (−18.8% vs SPY) |
| Feb 6, 2026 | Insider buy | Filer Matthew S bought $140K | +0.2% (−1.7% vs SPY) | +0.5% (0.0% vs SPY) | −18.7% (−18.8% vs SPY) |
| Feb 5, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 15.4% | +4.3% (+5.5% vs SPY) | +7.9% (+7.0% vs SPY) | −14.8% (−12.7% vs SPY) |
| Jan 5, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +1.6% (+1.0% vs SPY) | +5.9% (+4.8% vs SPY) | +19.3% (+19.5% vs SPY) |
| Dec 16, 2025 | Insider sale | Nemeth Andy L sold $2.9M | −0.3% (0.0% vs SPY) | −1.8% (−2.7% vs SPY) | +9.7% (+7.7% vs SPY) |
| Dec 15, 2025 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −0.7% (−0.6% vs SPY) | −3.8% (−3.9% vs SPY) | +4.4% (+2.9% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, Patrick Industries' insiders reported 8 open-market buys ($3.8M) and 5 sales ($5.7M). Of the 13 old enough to score, 4 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was −9.1% and after a sale −39.2%.
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
| 1.01 Material definitive agreement | 23,525 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.0% | ±1.4% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Report card: every quarter against the estimate → Patrick Industries: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.