Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Performance Food Group (PFGC) › Guidance history

Performance Food Group (PFGC) guidance history: what it guided and what it reported

Performance Food Group gave guidance in 12 earnings releases on file since Feb 7, 2024. Of 7 guided periods since reported, it met or beat its own guidance 7 times (100%). Revenue: 7 of 7, on average +0.2% against the guided midpoint. Its releases raised guidance 3 times and lowered it 4 times.

Revenue

Performance Food Group Revenue: last guidance vs reportedPerformance Food Group Revenue: last guidance vs reportedguided rangereported (above / within / below)Q2 FY25Q3 FY25$15.3BFY25$63.3BQ1 FY26$17.1BQ2 FY26$16.4BQ3 FY26$16.3BFY26$67.8BFY27Q1 FY27$18.0BQ2 FY27

Met or beat 7 of 7 periods (1 above, 6 within, 0 below).

PeriodGuided (and how it moved)ReportedResultvs midpoint
Q2 FY27$17.0B–$17.2B (Nov 4, 2026)—to be reported—
Q1 FY27$17.9B–$18.1B (Aug 12, 2026)$18.0Bwithin the range+0.1%
FY27$72.5B–$73.0B (Aug 12, 2026) → reaffirmed $72.5B–$73.0B (Nov 4, 2026)—to be reported—
FY26$67.0B–$68.0B (Aug 13, 2025) → raised $67.5B–$68.5B (Nov 5, 2025) → lowered $67.2B–$68.2B (Feb 4, 2026) → reaffirmed $67.7B–$68.0B (May 6, 2026)$67.8Bwithin the range0.0%
Q3 FY26$16.0B–$16.3B (Feb 4, 2026)$16.3Bwithin the range+0.9%
Q2 FY26$16.4B–$16.7B (Nov 5, 2025)$16.4Bwithin the range-0.6%
Q1 FY26$16.6B–$16.9B (Aug 13, 2025)$17.1Babove the range+1.9%
FY25$60.0B–$61.0B (Aug 14, 2024) → raised $62.5B–$63.5B (Nov 6, 2024) → raised $63.0B–$64.0B (Feb 5, 2025) → lowered $63.0B–$63.5B (May 7, 2025)$63.3Bwithin the range+0.1%
Q3 FY25$15.2B–$15.6B (Feb 5, 2025)$15.3Bwithin the range-0.6%
Q2 FY25$15.2B–$15.6B (Nov 6, 2024)———

Adjusted revenue

The guide is on an adjusted basis that the GAAP statements do not show, so there is no reported figure to hold it to.

PeriodGuided (and how it moved)ReportedResultvs midpoint
FY25$62.0B–$64.0B (Feb 7, 2024)———

Adjusted EBITDA

The guide is on an adjusted basis that the GAAP statements do not show, so there is no reported figure to hold it to.

PeriodGuided (and how it moved)ReportedResultvs midpoint
Q2 FY27$490M–$510M (Nov 4, 2026)—to be reported—
FY27$2.1B–$2.2B (Aug 12, 2026) → reaffirmed $2.1B–$2.2B (Nov 4, 2026)—to be reported—
Q1 FY27$510M–$530M (Aug 12, 2026)———
Q3 FY26$390M–$410M (Feb 4, 2026)———
Q2 FY26$450M–$470M (Nov 5, 2025)———
FY26$1.9B–$2.0B (Aug 13, 2025) → reaffirmed $1.9B–$2.0B (Nov 5, 2025) → lowered $1.9B–$2.0B (Feb 4, 2026) → lowered $1.9B–$1.9B (May 6, 2026)———
Q1 FY26$465M–$485M (Aug 13, 2025)———
Q3 FY25$390M–$410M (Feb 5, 2025)———
Q2 FY25$400M–$420M (Nov 6, 2024)———
Q1 FY25$400M–$420M (Aug 14, 2024)———

The latest quarter

Performance Food Group, Q1 FY27: revenue $18.0B (+6% year over year), operating margin 1.5%, net earnings $130M, operating cash flow −$89.3M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Questions

Does Performance Food Group beat its guidance?

Performance Food Group gave guidance in 12 earnings releases on file since Feb 7, 2024. Of 7 guided periods since reported, it met or beat its own guidance 7 times (100%). Revenue: 7 of 7, on average +0.2% against the guided midpoint.

How often does Performance Food Group raise guidance?

Its earnings releases raised guidance 3 times and lowered it 4 times since Feb 7, 2024.

Latest guidance and outlook →

Each guided period is held to the last guidance given before its figures were reported; a single figure counts as in line within 1% (0.25 pts for a rate). Reported figures are GAAP, from the company's filings; adjusted guidance shows its moves only.