Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Industrials › Performance Food Group (PFGC)

Performance Food Group (PFGC) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q1 FY27 · 10-Q filed Nov 4, 2026 · Performance Food Group (PFGC) Q1 FY27 earnings results →

Q1 FY27 Revenue up 6% year over year to $18.0B · 1¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 1.5%

Performance Food Group made $18.0B in Q1 FY27 (+6% Y/Y): Foodservice $9.6B, Convenience $6.9B, Specialty $1.4B. Operating margin 1.5%, net earnings $130M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Nov 4, 2026.

Revenue$18.0B
Year over year+6%
Operating margin1.5%
Net earnings$130M
Operating cash flow−$89.3M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

Performance Food Group Q1 FY27 revenue breakdown: Sankey diagram of revenue (Foodservice, Convenience, Specialty, Corporate and Other), costs, profit and cash flow
Performance Food Group Q1 FY27 revenue breakdown — free to use with credit and a link (terms). Share on X
Embed this chart on your site

Free to use with the credit line. Click a box to select the code.

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $18.0B in Q1 FY27, up 6% year over year and roughly flat from the previous quarter. Foodservice was the largest line at 53% of revenue. Foodservice added $0.46B year over year (up 5%), 49% of the total change.

Gross margin was 12.1%, up 0.3 points from Q1 FY26. Operating profit was $0.27B, a 1.5% margin (up 0.2 points year over year). Of the extra revenue versus Q1 FY26, 5% reached operating profit, above the 1% margin then. Operating expenses grew 7% against revenue growth of 6%. Net earnings were $0.13B, up 38% year over year. The effective tax rate was 25.2%.

Operating cash flow was −$0.09B. Non-cash charges added back $0.21B of depreciation and amortization and $0.01B of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items used $0.44B. Capital expenditures of $0.05B exceeded it, leaving free cash flow of −$0.14B.

Quarterly history

Performance Food Group revenue by quarterPerformance Food Group revenue by quarter$15.3BQ3 FY25$16.9BQ4 FY25$17.1BQ1 FY26$16.4BQ2 FY26$16.3BQ3 FY26$18.0BQ4 FY26$18.0BQ1 FY27
Performance Food Group net earnings by quarterPerformance Food Group net earnings by quarter$58.3MQ3 FY25$132MQ4 FY25$93.6MQ1 FY26$61.7MQ2 FY26$41.7MQ3 FY26$162MQ4 FY26$130MQ1 FY27
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q1 FY2710-QNov 4, 2026$18.0B+6%1.5%$130M−$89.3M
Q4 FY2610-KAug 12, 2026$18.0B+6%1.8%$162M$342M
Q3 FY2610-QMay 6, 2026$16.3B+6%0.9%$41.7M$616M
Q2 FY2610-QFeb 4, 2026$16.4B+5%1.2%$61.7M$601M
Q1 FY2610-QNov 5, 2025$17.1B+11%1.3%$93.6M−$145M
Q4 FY2510-KAug 13, 2025$16.9B+12%1.6%$132M$383M
Q3 FY2510-QMay 7, 2025$15.3B+10%1.1%$58.3M$448M

Charts

Performance Food Group: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterPerformance Food Group: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+10%Q3 FY25+12%+11%Q4 FY25+11%+1%Q1 FY26+5%-4%Q2 FY26+6%-1%Q3 FY26+6%+11%Q4 FY26+6%0%Q1 FY27
Latest (Q1 FY27): Y/Y +6%, Q/Q 0%.
Performance Food Group: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q1 FY27Performance Food Group: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q1 FY27Operating cash flow$1.5BNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)−$722MAcquisitions−$388MCapital spending−$359MTaxes on employees’ shares−$20.1MOther financing$15.7MOther investing−$9.6MAsset & business sales$7.9MShares issued$5.7MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$200K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Performance Food Group: profit against cash, quarter by quarterPerformance Food Group: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$42.4M$326MQ2 FY25$58.3M$448MQ3 FY25$132M$383MQ4 FY25$93.6M−$145MQ1 FY26$61.7M$601MQ2 FY26$41.7M$616MQ3 FY26$162M$342MQ4 FY26$130M−$89.3MQ1 FY27
Latest (Q1 FY27): Net income $130M, Operating cash flow −$89.3M.
Performance Food Group: diluted shares by fiscal yearPerformance Food Group: diluted shares by fiscal year133MFY21151MFY22156MFY23156MFY24156MFY25157MFY26
+17.7% since FY21: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay).
Performance Food Group: long-term debt falling due (FY26)Performance Food Group: long-term debt falling due (FY26)$3.0B2030$2.1BLater
Cash $92.4M, short-term investments —, long-term debt $5.0B at 2026-06-27.
Performance Food Group in its industry: growth against margin (6 companies, SIC 5141)Performance Food Group in its industry: growth against margin (6 companies, SIC 5141)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +11%median 2%UNFICHEFDITIVFHMWYNPFGC (+6%, 2%)
Wholesale-Groceries, General Line; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

Customers and suppliers named in filings

Buys from

About Performance Food Group

Performance Food Group is an industry leader and one of the largest food and foodservice distribution companies in North America with more than 150 locations. Founded and headquartered in Richmond, Virginia, PFG and our family of companies market and deliver quality food and food-related products to over 350,000 locations, including independent and chain restaurants, schools, business and industry locations, vending and office coffee service distributors, retailers, convenience stores, and theaters, and direct to consumers. PFG’s success as a Fortune 100 company is achieved through our over 44,000 dedicated associates committed to building strong relationships with the valued customers, suppliers and communities we serve. To learn more about PFG, visit pfgc.com.

In its own words, from its 8-K, filed Aug 12, 2026.

Performance Food Group against its Wholesale-Groceries, General Line peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +6% against the peers' median +11%. Operating margin: 1.5% against the peers' median 1.5%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
PFGC Performance Food GroupQ1 FY27$18.0B+6%1.5%
UNFI United Natural FoodsQ4 FY26$7.6B-0.7%0.9%
CHEF Chefs' WarehouseQ3 2026$1.1B+11%4.5%
DIT Amcon DistributingQ3 FY26$835M+13%0.7%
IVFH Innovative Food HoldingsQ2 2026$13.1M-22%3.0%
MWYN Marwynn HoldingsQ1 FY27$1.1M26×-7.7%

Source: Performance Food Group 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1618673 · Wholesale-Groceries, General Line

Guidance and outlook

Performance Food Group Revenue: guidance against what was reportedPerformance Food Group Revenue: guidance against what was reportedguided rangereported (above / within / below)FY25$63.3BQ1 FY26$17.1BQ2 FY26$16.4BQ3 FY26$16.3BFY26$67.8BFY27Q1 FY27$18.0BQ2 FY27
Met or beat 7 of 7 guided periods. Grey: the last range guided before the figures came out; dot: the reported figure.
Performance Food Group: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-04)Performance Food Group: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-04)Other4Financing3Costs1Buybacks & dividends1Legal & regulation1Capital spending1
11 statements; tone +0.18 (−1 all cautious, +1 all confident); 4 hedged.
Performance Food Group: outlook statements against the filing beforePerformance Food Group: outlook statements against the filing beforeNew2Updated2Dropped2Confident2

13F: who owns PFGC and who is buying

Largest holders of PFGC (13F)Largest holders of PFGC (13F)Capital World Investors$2.6BBlackRock$1.6BFMR LLC$1.3BVanguard Group$1.3BVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$768MVanguard Capital Management LLC$765MInvesco$763MLone Pine Capital LLC$654MState Street$545MDimensional Fund Advisors LP$383M
Funds' net buying of PFGC by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of PFGC by quarter (13F)$207M2024-09−$69.0M2024-12$214M2025-03$286M2025-06$239M2025-09−$163M2025-12−$106M2026-03−$278M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on PFGC

History

Every quarter: Q1 FY27 results · Q4 FY26 results · Q3 FY26 results · Q2 FY26 results · Q1 FY26 results · Q4 FY25 results · Q3 FY25 results

Compare PFGC with

中文版:Performance Food Group(PFGC)财报

Español · Français