Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › PFGC vs UNFI

Performance Food Group vs United Natural Foods: PFGC and UNFI compared

Performance Food Group is the larger company: $18.0B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) against $7.6B for United Natural Foods (Q4 FY26). Performance Food Group is growing faster (+6% against -0.7% a year earlier). Performance Food Group is more profitable, with an operating margin of 1.5% against 0.9%.

Performance Food Group vs United Natural Foods, latest quarterPerformance Food Group vs United Natural Foods, latest quarterPerformance Food Group (PFGC)United Natural Foods (UNFI)Revenue$18.0B$7.6BRevenue growth, Y/Y+6%-0.7%Gross margin12.1%13.7%Operating margin1.5%0.9%Net margin0.7%0.5%

Where the money goes: PFGC and UNFI

Performance Food Group (PFGC) · Q1 FY27

Performance Food Group, Q1 FY27: revenue $18.0B (+6% year over year), operating margin 1.5%, net earnings $130M, operating cash flow −$89.3M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

United Natural Foods (UNFI) · Q4 FY26

United Natural Foods, Q4 FY26: revenue $7.6B (-0.7% year over year), operating margin 0.9%, net earnings $35.0M, operating cash flow $197M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Performance Food Group revenue by segment, Q1 FY27Performance Food Group revenue by segment, Q1 FY27Foodservice$9.6BConvenience$6.9BSpecialty$1.4BCorporate and Other$75.3M
United Natural Foods revenue by segment, Q4 FY26United Natural Foods revenue by segment, Q4 FY26Natural$4.2BConventional$2.9BRetail$528M
Performance Food Group (PFGC)United Natural Foods (UNFI)
Latest quarterQ1 FY27Q4 FY26
Revenue$18.0B$7.6B
Revenue growth, Y/Y+6%-0.7%
Gross margin12.1%13.7%
Operating margin1.5%0.9%
Net earnings$130M$35.0M
Net margin0.7%0.5%
Operating cash flow−$89.3M$197M
Free cash flow—$80.0M
Market value$17.3B$2.9B
P/E43.7×34.3×
Analysts’ mean target$126.92$53.00

Where the revenue comes from

Performance Food Group

United Natural Foods

Questions

Which is bigger, Performance Food Group or United Natural Foods?

Performance Food Group is the larger company: $18.0B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) against $7.6B for United Natural Foods (Q4 FY26).

Is Performance Food Group or United Natural Foods growing faster?

Performance Food Group is growing faster (+6% against -0.7% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Performance Food Group or United Natural Foods?

Performance Food Group is more profitable, with an operating margin of 1.5% against 0.9%.

More: Performance Food Group earnings · how Performance Food Group makes money · United Natural Foods earnings · how United Natural Foods makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Nov 4, 2026; 10-K filed Sep 14, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.