Filing Flows › Companies › Performance Food Group › Timeline
Performance Food Group stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions+13.2% to $107.50
Performance Food Group (PFGC) stock rose 13% over the last 252 sessions, to $107.50. On the way it reported 4 quarters, its insiders filed 1 open-market trade and 16 Form 144 notices of planned sales, and the company filed 4 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 4, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 4.0% | +12.7% (+11.1% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Nov 3, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Sachem Head Capital Management LP plans to sell $151M | −4.4% (−4.7% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Sep 30, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Chasity Grosh plans to sell $92K | −0.5% (−0.3% vs SPY) | +1.9% (0.0% vs SPY) | +4.5% (+3.5% vs SPY) |
| Sep 1, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Hugh P. Hatcher plans to sell $298K | 0.0% (+0.7% vs SPY) | −2.4% (−2.3% vs SPY) | −8.1% (−7.7% vs SPY) |
| Aug 25, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Donald S Bulmer plans to sell $143K | −0.8% (−1.1% vs SPY) | −6.5% (−6.9% vs SPY) | −15.3% (−16.1% vs SPY) |
| Aug 25, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Erika Davis plans to sell $140K | −0.8% (−1.1% vs SPY) | −6.5% (−6.9% vs SPY) | −15.3% (−16.1% vs SPY) |
| Aug 25, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Brent King plans to sell $140K | −0.8% (−1.1% vs SPY) | −6.5% (−6.9% vs SPY) | −15.3% (−16.1% vs SPY) |
| Aug 24, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −0.8% (−1.1% vs SPY) | −6.5% (−6.9% vs SPY) | −15.3% (−16.1% vs SPY) |
| Aug 24, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Donald S Bulmer plans to sell $1.1M | +0.8% (+1.0% vs SPY) | −4.0% (−4.5% vs SPY) | −13.0% (−14.2% vs SPY) |
| Aug 21, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Erika Davis plans to sell $122K | +1.0% (+0.5% vs SPY) | −1.8% (−2.9% vs SPY) | −11.8% (−13.5% vs SPY) |
| Aug 21, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Chasity Grosh plans to sell $67K | +1.0% (+0.5% vs SPY) | −1.8% (−2.9% vs SPY) | −11.8% (−13.5% vs SPY) |
| Aug 21, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Brent King plans to sell $122K | +1.0% (+0.5% vs SPY) | −1.8% (−2.9% vs SPY) | −11.8% (−13.5% vs SPY) |
| Aug 20, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +0.6% (+1.5% vs SPY) | −0.8% (−0.5% vs SPY) | −11.7% (−11.0% vs SPY) |
| Aug 20, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Brent King plans to sell $829K | +0.6% (+1.5% vs SPY) | −0.8% (−0.5% vs SPY) | −11.7% (−11.0% vs SPY) |
| Aug 20, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Erika Davis plans to sell $828K | +0.6% (+1.5% vs SPY) | −0.8% (−0.5% vs SPY) | −11.7% (−11.0% vs SPY) |
| Aug 18, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Brent King plans to sell $160K | −0.1% (+0.6% vs SPY) | +1.1% (+2.2% vs SPY) | −13.9% (−11.5% vs SPY) |
| Aug 18, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Erika Davis plans to sell $160K | −0.1% (+0.6% vs SPY) | +1.1% (+2.2% vs SPY) | −13.9% (−11.5% vs SPY) |
| Aug 18, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Chasity Grosh plans to sell $88K | −0.1% (+0.6% vs SPY) | +1.1% (+2.2% vs SPY) | −13.9% (−11.5% vs SPY) |
| Aug 12, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -0.6% | −5.9% (−6.2% vs SPY) | −8.6% (−8.2% vs SPY) | −18.9% (−17.2% vs SPY) |
| Jun 26, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Erika Davis plans to sell $278K | +2.9% (+3.6% vs SPY) | +5.3% (+3.9% vs SPY) | +6.4% (+5.7% vs SPY) |
| May 20, 2026 | Insider sale | Grant Kimberly sold $238K | +0.8% (−0.2% vs SPY) | +2.8% (+0.6% vs SPY) | +9.9% (+7.8% vs SPY) |
| May 6, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 3.1% | +6.4% (+5.0% vs SPY) | +8.7% (+6.7% vs SPY) | +7.5% (+3.0% vs SPY) |
| Feb 19, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | 0.0% (−0.7% vs SPY) | −1.9% (−2.6% vs SPY) | −18.9% (−13.7% vs SPY) |
| Feb 4, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -10.0% | −7.7% (−7.2% vs SPY) | −7.6% (−7.9% vs SPY) | −7.5% (−6.3% vs SPY) |
| Dec 18, 2025 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −3.4% (−4.2% vs SPY) | −3.4% (−6.5% vs SPY) | +0.6% (−0.7% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, Performance Food Group's insiders reported 0 open-market buys ($0) and 1 sale ($238K). Of the 1 old enough to score, 0 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was — and after a sale +7.0%.
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
| 1.01 Material definitive agreement | 23,525 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.0% | ±1.4% |
| 2.03 New debt or off-balance-sheet obligation | 13,268 | 0.0% | 50% | +1.2% | ±1.3% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Report card: every quarter against the estimate → Performance Food Group: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.