Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Industrials › Plug Power (PLUG)

Plug Power (PLUG) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q2 2026 · 10-Q filed Aug 10, 2026 · Plug Power (PLUG) Q2 2026 earnings results →

Q2 2026 Revenue up 2% year over year to $178M · 107¢ of every $1 of revenue lost · operating margin -36.0%

Plug Power made $178M in Q2 2026 (+2% Y/Y): Sales of equipment, related infrastructure and other $82.1M, Fuel delivered to customers and related equipment $39.5M, Services performed on fuel cell systems and related infrastructure $29.8M. Operating margin -36.0%, net loss $190M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Aug 10, 2026.

Revenue$178M
Year over year+2%
Operating margin-36.0%
Net earnings−$190M
Operating cash flow−$94.1M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $178.3M in Q2 2026, up 2% year over year and up 9% from the previous quarter. Fuel delivered to customers and related equipment was the largest line at 22% of revenue. Sales of fuel cell systems added $16.4M year over year (up 105%), 378% of the total change. Sales of electrolyzers declined 71%.

Operating costs exceeded revenue by $64.1M, an operating margin of -36.0%. Total costs fell 31% while revenue rose 2%. The fastest-growing cost line was Research & development (+10%). The quarter ended with a net loss of $190.1M, narrower than the previous quarter's $246.0M loss. Minority interests bore $1.9M of it: to shareholders the quarter was a loss of $188.2M. Net interest and other expense of $125.8M was the main reason.

Operating cash flow was −$94.1M. Non-cash charges added back $7.5M of depreciation and amortization and $12.9M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $75.6M. Capital expenditures of $6.3M exceeded it, leaving free cash flow of −$100.4M.

Quarterly history

Plug Power revenue by quarterPlug Power revenue by quarter$191MQ4 2024$134MQ1 2025$174MQ2 2025$177MQ3 2025$225MQ4 2025$164MQ1 2026$178MQ2 2026
Plug Power net earnings by quarterPlug Power net earnings by quarter−$1.3BQ4 2024−$197MQ1 2025−$229MQ2 2025−$364MQ3 2025−$905MQ4 2025−$246MQ1 2026−$190MQ2 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q2 202610-QAug 10, 2026$178M+2%-36.0%−$190M−$94.1M
Q1 202610-QMay 11, 2026$164M+22%-67.0%−$246M−$150M
Q4 202510-KMar 2, 2026$225M+18%-338.9%−$905M−$149M
Q3 202510-QNov 10, 2025$177M+2%-197.0%−$364M−$89.8M
Q2 202510-QAug 11, 2025$174M+21%-101.7%−$229M−$192M
Q1 202510-QMay 12, 2025$134M+11%-133.5%−$197M−$106M
Q4 202410-KMar 3, 2025$191M-14%-678.7%−$1.3B−$131M

Charts

Plug Power: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterPlug Power: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q-14%Q4 2024+11%-30%Q1 2025+21%+30%Q2 2025+2%+2%Q3 2025+18%+27%Q4 2025+22%-27%Q1 2026+2%+9%Q2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Y/Y +2%, Q/Q +9%.
Plug Power: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026Plug Power: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026Other financing$602MOperating cash flow−$483MNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)−$264MNot reconciled$226MCapital spending−$40.8MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$21.2MOther investing−$19.1MTaxes on employees’ shares−$3.6MPartners$1.3MExchange rates$1.2M
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Plug Power: profit against cash, quarter by quarterPlug Power: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$211M−$175MQ3 2024−$1.3B−$131MQ4 2024−$197M−$106MQ1 2025−$229M−$192MQ2 2025−$364M−$89.8MQ3 2025−$905M−$149MQ4 2025−$246M−$150MQ1 2026−$190M−$94.1MQ2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Net income −$190M, Operating cash flow −$94.1M.
Plug Power: diluted shares by fiscal yearPlug Power: diluted shares by fiscal year355MFY2020558MFY2021580MFY2022595MFY2023785MFY20241.15BFY2025
+223.2% since FY2020: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay).
Plug Power in its industry: growth against margin (8 companies, SIC 3620)Plug Power in its industry: growth against margin (8 companies, SIC 3620)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +21%median 12%BEWWDFPSEAFEROCFCELSCIAPLUG (+2%, -36%)
Electrical Industrial Apparatus; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

Customers and suppliers named in filings

Sells to

About Plug Power

Plug is building an end-to-end clean hydrogen ecosystem, from production, storage, and delivery to energy generation, to help its customers meet their business goals and decarbonize the economy. In creating the first commercially viable market for hydrogen fuel cells, the Company has deployed more than 74,000 fuel cell systems, primarily through material handling applications, and operates more than 275 fueling stations. Plug intends to deliver its hydrogen solutions directly to its customers, and through joint venture partners into multiple environments, including material handling, supply chain and logistics, e-mobility, stationary power generation and industrial applications.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Mar 2, 2026.

Plug Power against its Electrical Industrial Apparatus peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +2% against the peers' median +21%. Operating margin: -36.0% against the peers' median 12.4%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
PLUG Plug PowerQ2 2026$178M+2%-36.0%
BE Bloom EnergyQ3 2026$1.2B+138%18.2%
WWD WoodwardQ3 FY26$1.1B+21%17.4%
FPS Forgent Power SolutionsQ4 FY26$462M+94%19.9%
EAF Graftech InternationalQ3 2026$140M-3%-16.2%
EROC ERockQ2 2026$39.9M-42%-49.8%
FCEL Fuelcell EnergyQ3 FY26$33.0M-29%-141.4%
SCIA SCI Engineered MaterialsQ3 2026$8.1M+52%12.4%

Source: Plug Power 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1093691 · Electrical Industrial Apparatus

13F: who owns PLUG and who is buying

Largest holders of PLUG (13F)Largest holders of PLUG (13F)BlackRock$499MVanguard Group$255MVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$179MVanguard Capital Management LLC$171MState Street$105MGeode Capital Management, LLC$99.1MUBS Group AG$89.8MCitadel Advisors LLC$65.4MTwo Sigma Investments, LP$61.3MD. E. Shaw$59.5M
Funds' net buying of PLUG by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of PLUG by quarter (13F)−$12.1M2024-09−$1.6M2024-12$39.5M2025-03−$5.5M2025-06$254M2025-09$248M2025-12$195M2026-03$188M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on PLUG

History

Every quarter: Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results · Q4 2024 results

Compare PLUG with

中文版:Plug Power(PLUG)财报

Español · Français