Filing Flows › Primerica (PRI) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026
Primerica (PRI) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Primerica's revenue fell $7.6M (-0.9%) from $873M in Q1 2026 to $865M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Term Life Insurance Segment Revenues −$21.0M (-5%); Investment and Savings Products Segment Revenues +$9.9M (+3%); Corporate and Other +$3.5M (+6%). Operating margin 29.8% against 28.6% (+1.3 pts).
Primerica, Q2 2026: revenue $865M (+9% year over year), operating margin 29.8%, net earnings $202M, operating cash flow $194M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 29.8% | 28.6% | +1.3 pts |
| Net margin | 23.4% | 21.8% | +1.6 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Term Life Insurance Segment Revenues | $444M | $465M | −$21.0M | -5% |
| Investment and Savings Products Segment Revenues | $361M | $351M | $9.9M | +3% |
| Corporate and Other | $60.9M | $57.4M | $3.5M | +6% |
| Revenue | $865M | $873M | −$7.6M | -0.9% |
| Operating profit | $258M | $249M | $8.8M | +4% |
| Costs & expenses | $607M | $623M | −$16.4M | -3% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $258M | $249M | $8.8M | +4% |
| Net earnings | $202M | $190M | $12.2M | +6% |
| Income tax | $55.9M | $59.3M | −$3.4M | -6% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $4.0M | $3.9M | $169K | +4% |
| Share-based compensation | $3.0M | $12.6M | −$9.6M | -77% |
| Working capital & other | $15.5M | $49.8M | −$34.3M | -69% |
| Operating cash flow | $194M | $157M | $37.0M | +24% |
Questions
How much did Primerica's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?
Primerica's revenue fell $7.6M (-0.9%) from $873M in Q1 2026 to $865M in Q2 2026.
What drove Primerica's revenue change in Q2 2026?
Term Life Insurance Segment Revenues −$21.0M (-5%); Investment and Savings Products Segment Revenues +$9.9M (+3%); Corporate and Other +$3.5M (+6%).