Filing Flows › Companies › Primerica › Timeline
Primerica stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions+17.9% to $290.58
Primerica (PRI) stock rose 18% over the last 252 sessions, to $290.58. On the way it reported 4 quarters, its insiders filed 2 open-market trades and 4 Form 144 notices of planned sales, and the company filed 2 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 4, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 6.0% | +1.5% (−0.1% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Aug 17, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Peter W Schneider plans to sell $565K | −1.2% (−0.7% vs SPY) | −5.5% (−4.1% vs SPY) | −6.4% (−3.9% vs SPY) |
| Aug 11, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Amber Lynne Cottle plans to sell $88K | −0.2% (+0.1% vs SPY) | −1.2% (−1.1% vs SPY) | −8.1% (−6.7% vs SPY) |
| Aug 11, 2026 | Insider sale | Cottle Amber Lynne sold $88K | −0.2% (+0.1% vs SPY) | −1.2% (−1.1% vs SPY) | −8.1% (−6.7% vs SPY) |
| Aug 10, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Glenn J. Williams plans to sell $482K | −2.5% (−2.4% vs SPY) | −2.4% (−2.8% vs SPY) | −9.8% (−8.8% vs SPY) |
| Aug 5, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 6.6% | +0.8% (+1.0% vs SPY) | −1.7% (−1.6% vs SPY) | −7.7% (−6.9% vs SPY) |
| Jul 15, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Gary Crittenden plans to sell $6.3M | −0.5% (−0.9% vs SPY) | +0.9% (+1.4% vs SPY) | +1.4% (−1.4% vs SPY) |
| Jun 2, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | −1.9% (−1.2% vs SPY) | +4.4% (+7.4% vs SPY) | +13.3% (+15.0% vs SPY) |
| May 6, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 8.7% | −0.2% (−1.6% vs SPY) | −1.4% (−3.3% vs SPY) | −6.9% (−11.4% vs SPY) |
| Mar 2, 2026 | Insider sale | Jendusa Nicholas Adam sold $49K | +1.8% (+1.7% vs SPY) | +1.4% (+3.4% vs SPY) | −2.6% (+5.3% vs SPY) |
| Feb 11, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 8.0% | −4.5% (−4.4% vs SPY) | −2.0% (−1.1% vs SPY) | −5.7% (−1.9% vs SPY) |
| Jan 23, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +0.8% (+0.3% vs SPY) | +3.2% (+2.8% vs SPY) | −0.3% (0.0% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, Primerica's insiders reported 0 open-market buys ($0) and 2 sales ($136K). Of the 1 old enough to score, 1 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was — and after a sale −7.3%.
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
| 1.01 Material definitive agreement | 23,525 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.0% | ±1.4% |
| 2.03 New debt or off-balance-sheet obligation | 13,268 | 0.0% | 50% | +1.2% | ±1.3% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Report card: every quarter against the estimate → Primerica: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.