Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Industrials › Proto Labs (PRLB)

Proto Labs (PRLB) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2026 · Proto Labs (PRLB) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue up 14% year over year to $154M · 8¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 9.4%

Proto Labs made $154M in Q3 2026 (+14% Y/Y): CNC Machining $73.4M, Injection Molding $53.7M, 3D Printing $22.4M. Operating margin 9.4%, net earnings $11.8M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2026.

Revenue$154M
Year over year+14%
Operating margin9.4%
Net earnings$11.8M
Operating cash flow$22.8M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $154.3M in Q3 2026, up 14% year over year and up 3% from the previous quarter. CNC Machining was the largest line at 48% of revenue. CNC Machining added $10.3M year over year (up 16%), 54% of the total change. Sheet Metal declined 5%.

Gross margin was 44.5%, down 0.8 points from Q3 2025. Operating profit was $14.4M, a 9.4% margin (up 2.8 points year over year). Of the extra revenue versus Q3 2025, 30% reached operating profit, above the 7% margin then. Operating expenses grew 3% against revenue growth of 14%. Net earnings were $11.8M, up 63% year over year. The effective tax rate was 27.4%.

Operating cash flow was $22.8M (down 22% year over year), 194% of net earnings. Non-cash charges added back $8.1M of depreciation and amortization and $3.4M of share-based compensation. Capital expenditures of $5.8M left free cash flow of $17.0M.

Quarterly history

Proto Labs revenue by quarterProto Labs revenue by quarter$126MQ1 2025$135MQ2 2025$135MQ3 2025$136MQ4 2025$139MQ1 2026$149MQ2 2026$154MQ3 2026
Proto Labs net earnings by quarterProto Labs net earnings by quarter$3.6MQ1 2025$4.4MQ2 2025$7.2MQ3 2025$6.0MQ4 2025$8.1MQ1 2026$9.2MQ2 2026$11.8MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QOct 29, 2026$154M+14%9.4%$11.8M$22.8M
Q2 202610-QJul 31, 2026$149M+11%7.6%$9.2M$15.4M
Q1 202610-QMay 1, 2026$139M+10%7.1%$8.1M$17.5M
Q4 202510-KFeb 20, 2026$136M+12%5.0%$6.0M$16.5M
Q3 202510-QOct 31, 2025$135M+8%6.5%$7.2M$29.1M
Q2 202510-QJul 31, 2025$135M+8%3.7%$4.4M$10.6M
Q1 202510-QMay 2, 2025$126M-1%3.6%$3.6M$18.4M

Charts

Proto Labs: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterProto Labs: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q-1%Q1 2025+8%+7%Q2 2025+8%+0%Q3 2025+12%+1%Q4 2025+10%+2%Q1 2026+11%+7%Q2 2026+14%+3%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y +14%, Q/Q +3%.
Proto Labs: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Proto Labs: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Operating cash flow$72.2MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$29.4MCapital spending−$23.6MBuybacks−$16.3MShares issued$10.2MOther investing−$7.6MTaxes on employees’ shares−$6.4MAsset & business sales$1.3MNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)−$265KExchange rates−$165K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Proto Labs: profit against cash, quarter by quarterProto Labs: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$404K$17.3MQ4 2024$3.6M$18.4MQ1 2025$4.4M$10.6MQ2 2025$7.2M$29.1MQ3 2025$6.0M$16.5MQ4 2025$8.1M$17.5MQ1 2026$9.2M$15.4MQ2 2026$11.8M$22.8MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income $11.8M, Operating cash flow $22.8M.
Proto Labs: diluted shares by fiscal yearProto Labs: diluted shares by fiscal year27MFY202028MFY202127MFY202226MFY202325MFY202424MFY2025
-9.9% since FY2020: buybacks shrank the count.
Proto Labs in its industry: growth against margin (5 companies, SIC 3440)Proto Labs in its industry: growth against margin (5 companies, SIC 3440)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +14%median 9%VMIACAVATETPCSPRLB (+14%, 9%)
Fabricated Structural Metal Products; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Proto Labs

Proto Labs, Inc. was incorporated in Minnesota in 1999. The terms “Proto Labs,” "Protolabs," the “Company,” “we,” “us,” and “our” as used herein refer to the business and operations of Proto Labs, Inc. and its subsidiaries. We are the world’s fastest manufacturing service enabling companies across every industry to streamline production of quality parts throughout the entire product life cycle. From custom prototyping to end-use production, we support product developers, engineers, and supply chain teams along every phase of their manufacturing journey. Founded in 1999, we radically reduced the time needed to produce injection molding prototypes through complex software that automated the manufacturing process.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Feb 20, 2026.

Proto Labs against its Fabricated Structural Metal Products peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +14% against the peers' median +14%. Operating margin: 9.4% against the peers' median 9.4%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
PRLB Proto LabsQ3 2026$154M+14%9.4%
VMI Valmont IndustriesQ3 2026$1.1B+6%15.7%
ACA ArcosaQ2 2026$659M+2%12.8%
VATE InnovateQ2 2026$422M+74%8.2%
TPCS TechprecisionQ1 FY27$9.1M+23%-0.5%

Source: Proto Labs 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1443669 · Fabricated Structural Metal Products

Guidance and outlook

Proto Labs Revenue: guidance against what was reportedProto Labs Revenue: guidance against what was reportedguided rangereported (above / within / below)Q1 2025$126MQ2 2025$135MQ3 2025$135MQ4 2025$136MQ1 2026$139MQ2 2026$149MQ3 2026$154MQ4 2026
Met or beat 7 of 7 guided periods. Grey: the last range guided before the figures came out; dot: the reported figure.

13F: who owns PRLB and who is buying

Largest holders of PRLB (13F)Largest holders of PRLB (13F)BlackRock$318MDisciplined Growth Investors$194MVanguard Group$135MVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$130MDimensional Fund Advisors LP$93.9MState Street$92.8MVanguard Capital Management LLC$86.0MAmerican Capital Management$50.5MGeode Capital Management, LLC$50.1MRenaissance Technologies LLC$38.2M
Funds' net buying of PRLB by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of PRLB by quarter (13F)$5.0M2024-09$1.5M2024-12$21.6M2025-03−$7.4M2025-06$306K2025-09$6.2M2025-12$9.5M2026-03$19.8M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on PRLB

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare PRLB with

中文版:Proto Labs(PRLB)财报

Español · Français