Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Industrials › Valmont Industries (VMI)

Valmont Industries (VMI) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Oct 27, 2026 · Valmont Industries (VMI) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue up 6% year over year to $1.1B · 11¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 15.7%

Valmont Industries made $1.1B in Q3 2026 (+6% Y/Y): Product sales $982M, North America Coatings $67.2M, North America Telecommunications $54.9M. Operating margin 15.7%, net earnings $121M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Oct 27, 2026.

Revenue$1.1B
Year over year+6%
Operating margin15.7%
Net earnings$121M
Operating cash flow$100M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $1.1B in Q3 2026, up 6% year over year and down 1% from the previous quarter. North America Utility was the largest line at 43% of revenue. North America Utility added $0.09B year over year (up 23%), 152% of the total change. North America Telecommunications declined 34%.

Gross margin was 30.0%, down 0.4 points from Q3 2025. Operating profit was $0.17B, a 15.7% margin (up 2.1 points year over year). Of the extra revenue versus Q3 2025, 54% reached operating profit, above the 14% margin then. Operating expenses fell 10% while revenue rose 6%. Net earnings were $0.12B, up 22% year over year. The effective tax rate was 25.6%.

Operating cash flow was $0.10B (down 11% year over year), 83% of net earnings. Non-cash charges added back $0.03B of depreciation and amortization and $0.01B of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items used $0.05B. Capital expenditures of $0.05B left free cash flow of $0.05B.

Quarterly history

Valmont Industries revenue by quarterValmont Industries revenue by quarter$969MQ1 2025$1.1BQ2 2025$1.0BQ3 2025$1.0BQ4 2025$1.0BQ1 2026$1.1BQ2 2026$1.1BQ3 2026
Valmont Industries net earnings by quarterValmont Industries net earnings by quarter$87.3MQ1 2025−$3.3MQ2 2025$99.0MQ3 2025$168MQ4 2025$108MQ1 2026$120MQ2 2026$121MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QOct 27, 2026$1.1B+6%15.7%$121M$100M
Q2 202610-QJul 28, 2026$1.1B+6%14.8%$120M$148M
Q1 202610-QApr 28, 2026$1.0B+6%15.1%$108M$103M
Q4 202510-KFeb 24, 2026$1.0B+0.1%11.2%$168M$111M
Q3 202510-QOct 28, 2025$1.0B+2%13.5%$99.0M$113M
Q2 202510-QJul 31, 2025$1.1B+1%2.8%−$3.3M$168M
Q1 202510-QApr 30, 2025$969M-0.9%13.2%$87.3M$65.1M

Charts

Valmont Industries: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterValmont Industries: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q-1%Q1 2025+1%+8%Q2 2025+2%0%Q3 2025+0%-1%Q4 2025+6%-1%Q1 2026+6%+9%Q2 2026+6%-1%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y +6%, Q/Q -1%.
Valmont Industries: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Valmont Industries: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Operating cash flow$463MBuybacks−$272MCapital spending−$157MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$104MOther financing−$97.8MDividends−$56.5MNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)$24.8MTaxes on employees’ shares−$9.7MOther investing−$5.8MShares issued$3.3MAsset & business sales$2.4MExchange rates$1.6M
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Valmont Industries: profit against cash, quarter by quarterValmont Industries: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$78.4M$193MQ4 2024$86.7M$65.1MQ1 2025−$3.3M$168MQ2 2025$101M$113MQ3 2025$169M$111MQ4 2025$108M$103MQ1 2026$120M$148MQ2 2026$121M$100MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income $121M, Operating cash flow $100M.
Valmont Industries: diluted shares by fiscal yearValmont Industries: diluted shares by fiscal year21MFY202021MFY202122MFY202221MFY202320MFY202420MFY2025
-6.9% since FY2020: buybacks shrank the count.
Valmont Industries: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)Valmont Industries: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)$513K2026$42K2027$65.0M2030
Cash $187M, short-term investments —, long-term debt $796M at 2025-12-27.
Valmont Industries in its industry: growth against margin (5 companies, SIC 3440)Valmont Industries in its industry: growth against margin (5 companies, SIC 3440)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +14%median 9%ACAVATEPRLBTPCSVMI (+6%, 16%)
Fabricated Structural Metal Products; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Valmont Industries

Valmont Industries, Inc., along with its subsidiaries (collectively referred to as the “Company,” “Valmont,” “we,” “us,” or “our”), is a diversified manufacturer of products and services for infrastructure and agriculture markets. Founded in 1946 and headquartered in Omaha, Nebraska, our purpose is to conserve resources and improve life. We have been publicly traded since 1968, with our shares listed on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol “VMI.” Infrastructure: This segment consists of the manufacture and distribution of products and solutions to serve the infrastructure markets of utility, lighting, transportation, telecommunications, and solar, along with coatings services to protect metal products.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Feb 24, 2026.

Valmont Industries against its Fabricated Structural Metal Products peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +6% against the peers' median +14%. Operating margin: 15.7% against the peers' median 9.4%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
VMI Valmont IndustriesQ3 2026$1.1B+6%15.7%
ACA ArcosaQ2 2026$659M+2%12.8%
VATE InnovateQ2 2026$422M+74%8.2%
PRLB Proto LabsQ3 2026$154M+14%9.4%
TPCS TechprecisionQ1 FY27$9.1M+23%-0.5%

Source: Valmont Industries 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 102729 · Fabricated Structural Metal Products

Guidance and outlook

Valmont Industries Revenue: guidance against what was reportedValmont Industries Revenue: guidance against what was reportedguided rangereported (above / within / below)FY2025$4.1BFY2026
Met or beat 1 of 1 guided periods. Grey: the last range guided before the figures came out; dot: the reported figure.
Valmont Industries Tax rate: guidance against what was reportedValmont Industries Tax rate: guidance against what was reportedguided rangereported (above / within / below)FY202425.2%FY20256.3%FY2026
Met or beat 2 of 2 guided periods. Grey: the last range guided before the figures came out; dot: the reported figure.

13F: who owns VMI and who is buying

Largest holders of VMI (13F)Largest holders of VMI (13F)BlackRock$1.1BVanguard Group$769MVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$493MVanguard Capital Management LLC$487MState Street$382MNeuberger Berman Group LLC$287MGeode Capital Management, LLC$245MDimensional Fund Advisors LP$225MEarnest Partners LLC$220MInvesco$212M
Funds' net buying of VMI by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of VMI by quarter (13F)−$16.7M2024-09−$64.0M2024-12$14.2M2025-03$92.2M2025-06$75.8M2025-09−$82.1M2025-12−$43.2M2026-03$147M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on VMI

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare VMI with

中文版:Valmont Industries(VMI)财报

Español · Français