Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › VMI vs VATE

Valmont Industries vs Innovate: VMI and VATE compared

Valmont Industries is the larger company: $1.1B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $422M for Innovate (Q2 2026). Innovate is growing faster (+74% against +6% a year earlier). Valmont Industries is more profitable, with an operating margin of 15.7% against 8.2%.

Valmont Industries vs Innovate, latest quarterValmont Industries vs Innovate, latest quarterValmont Industries (VMI)Innovate (VATE)Revenue$1.1B$422MRevenue growth, Y/Y+6%+74%Gross margin30.0%18.9%Operating margin15.7%8.2%Net margin11.0%2.5%

Where the money goes: VMI and VATE

Valmont Industries (VMI) · Q3 2026

Valmont Industries, Q3 2026: revenue $1.1B (+6% year over year), operating margin 15.7%, net earnings $121M, operating cash flow $100M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Innovate (VATE) · Q2 2026

Innovate, Q2 2026: revenue $422M (+74% year over year), operating margin 8.2%, net earnings $10.7M, operating cash flow −$24.6M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Valmont Industries revenue by segment, Q3 2026Valmont Industries revenue by segment, Q3 2026Product sales$982MNorth America Coatings$67.2MNorth America Telecommunications$54.9M
Innovate revenue by segment, Q2 2026Innovate revenue by segment, Q2 2026Infrastructure$414MSpectrum Segment$5.4MLife Sciences$2.2M
Valmont Industries (VMI)Innovate (VATE)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q2 2026
Revenue$1.1B$422M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+6%+74%
Gross margin30.0%18.9%
Operating margin15.7%8.2%
Net earnings$121M$10.7M
Net margin11.0%2.5%
Operating cash flow$100M−$24.6M
Free cash flow$54.9M—
Market value$7.8B$73.5M
P/E15.0×—
Analysts’ mean target$610.75—

Where the revenue comes from

Valmont Industries

Innovate

Questions

Which is bigger, Valmont Industries or Innovate?

Valmont Industries is the larger company: $1.1B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $422M for Innovate (Q2 2026).

Is Valmont Industries or Innovate growing faster?

Innovate is growing faster (+74% against +6% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Valmont Industries or Innovate?

Valmont Industries is more profitable, with an operating margin of 15.7% against 8.2%.

More: Valmont Industries earnings · how Valmont Industries makes money · Innovate earnings · how Innovate makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Oct 27, 2026; 10-Q filed Aug 6, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.