Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Valmont Industries (VMI) › Takeover & LBO

Is Valmont Industries (VMI) a takeover target?

A leveraged buyout at today's price plus 30% ($548.73 a share) would return about 1% a year to a private-equity buyer over 5 years; the most a buyer could pay for a 20% return is $329.21 a share (−22% against today's $422.10). Historically 2.2% of companies with its figures were bought within a year (0.44× the average).

Share price$422.10
Offer at +30%$548.73
Buyer's IRR1%
Most for 20%$329.21
EV / EBITDA12.5×
Buyout debt5.5× EBITDA

The buyout, step by step

EntryAmountHow
Offer price a share$548.73today's $422.10 plus 30%
× shares19.4 million
= Equity value$10.6B
+ Debt refinanced$796M
− Cash$122M
= Enterprise value$11.3B16.0× EBITDA of $707M
Fees$226M2% of the price
New debt$3.9B5.5× EBITDA at 7.65% a year; the limit that binds: 5.5× EBITDA
Buyer's own money$7.7B66% of the cost

5 years under the buyer

Valmont Industries: buyout debt left, year by yearValmont Industries: buyout debt left, year by year$3.9BEntry$3.7BYear 1$3.4BYear 2$3.1BYear 3$2.8BYear 4$2.4BYear 5
Free cash flow after interest and tax repays the debt; a shortfall is borrowed.
YearRevenueEBITDAInterestFree cash flowDebt left
Year 1$4.5B$739M$297M$217M$3.7B
Year 2$4.7B$770M$281M$253M$3.4B
Year 3$4.8B$799M$261M$291M$3.1B
Year 4$5.0B$826M$239M$330M$2.8B
Year 5$5.2B$851M$214M$371M$2.4B

The exit and the buyer's return

ExitAmount
Exit multiple12.5× EBITDAtoday's trading multiple, before any premium
Enterprise value at exit$10.7B
− Debt left$2.4B
= Buyer's equity$8.2B
Money multiple1.08×on $7.7B put in
Buyer's yearly return (IRR)1.5%

Price against return

What the buyer makes at other premiums over today's $422.10; the IRR reaches 20% at $329.21 a share.

PremiumPrice a shareBuyer's IRR
10%$464.316.6%
20%$506.523.9%
30%$548.731.5%
40%$590.94−0.6%
50%$633.15−2.4%

The figures used

FigureAmount
Revenue, last 12 months$4.3B
EBITDA, last 12 months$707M16.5% of revenue
Depreciation and amortization$95.9M
Capital spending$157M
Debt$796M
Cash$122M
Share price$422.10on Oct 30, 2026

Fixed rules, the same as the interactive view's starting point: the shares are bought at today's price plus 30%, the company's debt is refinanced and fees take 2%. New debt is the least of 5.5× EBITDA, 65% of the price and the amount whose interest EBITDA covers 2 times, at 7.65% a year (SOFR 3.89% plus the high-yield B spread 3.26% plus 0.5%, rates of Oct 15, 2026). Revenue grows 4.6% in the first year — the company's own rate, held between −3% and +8% — fading to 3% by year 5; the EBITDA margin, depreciation and capital spending stay at today's share of revenue; working capital takes 10% of each year's added revenue; tax is 12% of profit after interest. Every dollar of free cash flow repays debt. After 5 years the buyer sells at today's multiple of EBITDA.

What a takeover could cost

Takeovers in its sector paid a median premium of 40% over the share price before the deal (the middle half 14.7% to 60.2%), according to the 20 merger proxies and tender-offer responses on EDGAR that state a premium. At the median, Valmont Industries would cost about $590.94 a share, $11.5B for all its shares.

Premium%Price a shareAll shares
Low end (a quarter of deals paid less)14.7%$484.15$9.4B
Median40%$590.94$11.5B
High end (a quarter paid more)60.2%$676.20$13.1B

The odds, from history

Historically 2.2% of companies with its figures were bought within a year (0.44× the average). Its figures put it in decile 1 of 10 (10 = the most likely to be bought). The odds come from a model of every merger proxy, tender-offer response and going-private statement filed on EDGAR since 2011, set against each company's size, margins, debt, cash flow and growth the year before.

Valmont Industries' latest quarter

Valmont Industries, Q3 2026: revenue $1.1B (+6% year over year), operating margin 15.7%, net earnings $121M, operating cash flow $100M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Questions

Is Valmont Industries being acquired?

No headline, 8-K or 13D about a sale is on file in the last year.

Could private equity buy Valmont Industries?

A leveraged buyout at today's price plus 30% ($548.73 a share) would return about 1% a year to a private-equity buyer over 5 years; the most a buyer could pay for a 20% return is $329.21 a share (−22% against today's $422.10).

What would a takeover of Valmont Industries cost?

Takeovers in its sector paid a median premium of 40% over the share price before the deal (the middle half 14.7% to 60.2%), according to the 20 merger proxies and tender-offer responses on EDGAR that state a premium. At the median, Valmont Industries would cost about $590.94 a share, $11.5B for all its shares.

Open the interactive view →

Updated Nov 8, 2026. Read automatically from SEC filings and public data; errors are possible. Not investment advice.