Filing Flows › Proto Labs (PRLB) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026
Proto Labs (PRLB) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Proto Labs's revenue rose $10.0M (+7%) from $139M in Q1 2026 to $149M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: CNC Machining +$7.1M (+11%); Injection Molding +$2.6M (+5%); 3D Printing +$202K (+1%). Gross margin 46.4% against 45.6% (+0.8 pts).
Proto Labs, Q2 2026: revenue $149M (+11% year over year), operating margin 7.6%, net earnings $9.2M, operating cash flow $15.4M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 46.4% | 45.6% | +0.8 pts |
| Operating margin | 7.6% | 7.1% | +0.5 pts |
| Net margin | 6.1% | 5.8% | +0.3 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 6.2% | 10.0% | -3.9 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CNC Machining | $70.4M | $63.2M | $7.1M | +11% |
| Injection Molding | $53.6M | $51.1M | $2.6M | +5% |
| 3D Printing | $20.7M | $20.5M | $202K | +1% |
| Sheet Metal | $4.5M | $4.4M | $111K | +3% |
| Other Revenue | $227K | $207K | $20K | +10% |
| Revenue | $149M | $139M | $10.0M | +7% |
| Gross profit | $69.3M | $63.6M | $5.8M | +9% |
| Cost of revenue | $80.0M | $75.7M | $4.3M | +6% |
| Other income, net | $1.2M | $1.5M | −$233K | -16% |
| Operating profit | $11.4M | $9.8M | $1.5M | +15% |
| Operating expenses | $58.0M | $53.8M | $4.2M | +8% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $12.6M | $11.3M | $1.3M | +11% |
| Research & development | $10.8M | $10.5M | $251K | +2% |
| Sales & marketing | $25.7M | $24.8M | $902K | +4% |
| General & admin | $19.6M | $17.0M | $2.6M | +16% |
| Other operating costs | $1.9M | $1.4M | $440K | +31% |
| Net earnings | $9.2M | $8.1M | $1.0M | +13% |
| Income tax | $3.5M | $3.2M | $245K | +8% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $8.1M | $8.1M | $15K | +0.2% |
| Share-based compensation | $4.1M | $3.2M | $869K | +27% |
| Working capital & other | $5.9M | $1.9M | $4.0M | +215% |
| Operating cash flow | $15.4M | $17.5M | −$2.1M | -12% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $9.2M | $14.0M | −$4.8M | -34% |
| Capital expenditures | $6.2M | $3.5M | $2.7M | +75% |
Questions
How much did Proto Labs's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?
Proto Labs's revenue rose $10.0M (+7%) from $139M in Q1 2026 to $149M in Q2 2026.
What drove Proto Labs's revenue change in Q2 2026?
CNC Machining +$7.1M (+11%); Injection Molding +$2.6M (+5%); 3D Printing +$202K (+1%).