Filing Flows › Proto Labs (PRLB) › Q2 2026 › vs Q2 2025
Proto Labs (PRLB) Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 (year over year)
Proto Labs's revenue rose $14.3M (+11%) from $135M in Q2 2025 to $149M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: CNC Machining +$8.4M (+14%); Injection Molding +$6.2M (+13%); 3D Printing −$548K (-3%). Gross margin 46.4% against 44.3% (+2.2 pts).
Proto Labs, Q2 2026: revenue $149M (+11% year over year), operating margin 7.6%, net earnings $9.2M, operating cash flow $15.4M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2025, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 46.4% | 44.3% | +2.2 pts |
| Operating margin | 7.6% | 3.7% | +3.9 pts |
| Net margin | 6.1% | 3.3% | +2.9 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 6.2% | 6.7% | -0.6 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CNC Machining | $70.4M | $61.9M | $8.4M | +14% |
| Injection Molding | $53.6M | $47.4M | $6.2M | +13% |
| 3D Printing | $20.7M | $21.2M | −$548K | -3% |
| Sheet Metal | $4.5M | $4.3M | $159K | +4% |
| Other Revenue | $227K | $185K | $42K | +23% |
| Revenue | $149M | $135M | $14.3M | +11% |
| Gross profit | $69.3M | $59.8M | $9.6M | +16% |
| Cost of revenue | $80.0M | $75.3M | $4.7M | +6% |
| Other income, net | $1.2M | $1.7M | −$460K | -27% |
| Operating profit | $11.4M | $5.0M | $6.4M | +129% |
| Operating expenses | $58.0M | $54.8M | $3.2M | +6% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $12.6M | $6.7M | $5.9M | +89% |
| Research & development | $10.8M | $11.2M | −$382K | -3% |
| Sales & marketing | $25.7M | $24.7M | $951K | +4% |
| General & admin | $19.6M | $18.8M | $898K | +5% |
| Net earnings | $9.2M | $4.4M | $4.7M | +107% |
| Income tax | $3.5M | $2.2M | $1.2M | +54% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $8.1M | $8.6M | −$482K | -6% |
| Share-based compensation | $4.1M | $4.3M | −$171K | -4% |
| Working capital & other | $5.9M | $6.7M | −$786K | -12% |
| Operating cash flow | $15.4M | $10.6M | $4.9M | +46% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $9.2M | $9.1M | $123K | +1% |
| Capital expenditures | $6.2M | $1.5M | $4.7M | +323% |
Questions
How much did Proto Labs's revenue grow year over year in Q2 2026?
Proto Labs's revenue rose $14.3M (+11%) from $135M in Q2 2025 to $149M in Q2 2026.
What drove Proto Labs's revenue change in Q2 2026?
CNC Machining +$8.4M (+14%); Injection Molding +$6.2M (+13%); 3D Printing −$548K (-3%).