Filing Flows › Proto Labs (PRLB) › Q3 2026 › vs Q2 2026
Proto Labs (PRLB) Q3 2026 vs Q2 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Proto Labs's revenue rose $5.0M (+3%) from $149M in Q2 2026 to $154M in Q3 2026. The biggest changes: CNC Machining +$3.0M (+4%); 3D Printing +$1.7M (+8%); Other Revenue +$575K (+253%). Gross margin 44.5% against 46.4% (-1.9 pts).
Proto Labs, Q3 2026: revenue $154M (+14% year over year), operating margin 9.4%, net earnings $11.8M, operating cash flow $22.8M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 44.5% | 46.4% | -1.9 pts |
| Operating margin | 9.4% | 7.6% | +1.8 pts |
| Net margin | 7.6% | 6.1% | +1.5 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 11.0% | 6.2% | +4.8 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CNC Machining | $73.4M | $70.4M | $3.0M | +4% |
| Injection Molding | $53.7M | $53.6M | $105K | +0.2% |
| 3D Printing | $22.4M | $20.7M | $1.7M | +8% |
| Sheet Metal | $4.1M | $4.5M | −$399K | -9% |
| Other Revenue | $802K | $227K | $575K | +253% |
| Revenue | $154M | $149M | $5.0M | +3% |
| Gross profit | $68.7M | $69.3M | −$679K | -1% |
| Cost of revenue | $85.7M | $80.0M | $5.7M | +7% |
| Other income, net | $1.8M | $1.2M | $521K | +42% |
| Operating profit | $14.4M | $11.4M | $3.1M | +27% |
| Operating expenses | $54.2M | $58.0M | −$3.8M | -6% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $16.2M | $12.6M | $3.6M | +29% |
| Research & development | $11.0M | $10.8M | $228K | +2% |
| Sales & marketing | $24.5M | $25.7M | −$1.2M | -4% |
| General & admin | $18.2M | $19.6M | −$1.4M | -7% |
| Other operating costs | $434K | $1.9M | −$1.4M | -77% |
| Net earnings | $11.8M | $9.2M | $2.6M | +29% |
| Income tax | $4.4M | $3.5M | $994K | +29% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $8.1M | $8.1M | $20K | +0.2% |
| Share-based compensation | $3.4M | $4.1M | −$737K | -18% |
| Working capital & other | $453K | $5.9M | −$5.4M | -92% |
| Operating cash flow | $22.8M | $15.4M | $7.3M | +47% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $17.0M | $9.2M | $7.7M | +84% |
| Capital expenditures | $5.8M | $6.2M | −$407K | -7% |
Questions
How much did Proto Labs's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q3 2026?
Proto Labs's revenue rose $5.0M (+3%) from $149M in Q2 2026 to $154M in Q3 2026.
What drove Proto Labs's revenue change in Q3 2026?
CNC Machining +$3.0M (+4%); 3D Printing +$1.7M (+8%); Other Revenue +$575K (+253%).