Filing Flows › Proto Labs (PRLB) › Q3 2026 › vs Q3 2025
Proto Labs (PRLB) Q3 2026 vs Q3 2025 (year over year)
Proto Labs's revenue rose $19.0M (+14%) from $135M in Q3 2025 to $154M in Q3 2026. The biggest changes: CNC Machining +$10.3M (+16%); Injection Molding +$6.0M (+12%); 3D Printing +$2.3M (+11%). Gross margin 44.5% against 45.3% (-0.8 pts).
Proto Labs, Q3 2026: revenue $154M (+14% year over year), operating margin 9.4%, net earnings $11.8M, operating cash flow $22.8M. The chart draws each line against Q3 2025, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 44.5% | 45.3% | -0.8 pts |
| Operating margin | 9.4% | 6.5% | +2.8 pts |
| Net margin | 7.6% | 5.3% | +2.3 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 11.0% | 18.5% | -7.5 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CNC Machining | $73.4M | $63.0M | $10.3M | +16% |
| Injection Molding | $53.7M | $47.8M | $6.0M | +12% |
| 3D Printing | $22.4M | $20.1M | $2.3M | +11% |
| Sheet Metal | $4.1M | $4.3M | −$199K | -5% |
| Other Revenue | $802K | $209K | $593K | +284% |
| Revenue | $154M | $135M | $19.0M | +14% |
| Gross profit | $68.7M | $61.3M | $7.4M | +12% |
| Cost of revenue | $85.7M | $74.1M | $11.6M | +16% |
| Other income, net | $1.8M | $1.4M | $325K | +23% |
| Operating profit | $14.4M | $8.8M | $5.6M | +64% |
| Operating expenses | $54.2M | $52.5M | $1.7M | +3% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $16.2M | $10.3M | $6.0M | +58% |
| Research & development | $11.0M | $10.7M | $314K | +3% |
| Sales & marketing | $24.5M | $24.6M | −$46K | -0.2% |
| General & admin | $18.2M | $17.2M | $1.1M | +6% |
| Net earnings | $11.8M | $7.2M | $4.5M | +63% |
| Income tax | $4.4M | $3.0M | $1.4M | +46% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $8.1M | $8.4M | −$321K | -4% |
| Share-based compensation | $3.4M | $3.7M | −$326K | -9% |
| Working capital & other | $453K | −$9.8M | $10.2M | — |
| Operating cash flow | $22.8M | $29.1M | −$6.3M | -22% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $17.0M | $25.0M | −$8.1M | -32% |
| Capital expenditures | $5.8M | $4.1M | $1.7M | +43% |
Questions
How much did Proto Labs's revenue grow year over year in Q3 2026?
Proto Labs's revenue rose $19.0M (+14%) from $135M in Q3 2025 to $154M in Q3 2026.
What drove Proto Labs's revenue change in Q3 2026?
CNC Machining +$10.3M (+16%); Injection Molding +$6.0M (+12%); 3D Printing +$2.3M (+11%).