Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Public Storage (PSA) › Q2 2026 › vs Q2 2025

Public Storage (PSA) Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 (year over year)

Public Storage's revenue rose $31.8M (+3%) from $1.2B in Q2 2025 to $1.2B in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Self-storage facilities +$21.3M (+2%); Ancillary operations +$10.5M (+13%). Operating margin 37.9% against 41.6% (-3.8 pts).

Public Storage, Q2 2026: revenue $1.2B (+3% year over year), operating margin 37.9%, net earnings $500M, operating cash flow $868M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2025, the increases inside each band.

Public Storage: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025Public Storage: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025Other income, net$174MWorking capital & other−$153MNet earnings$142MPre-tax earnings$141MCosts & expenses$65.1MOther operating costs$46.5MOperating profit−$33.3MSelf-storage facilities$21.3MCapital expenditures−$20.6MGeneral & admin$18.6M

Margins

Q2 2026Q2 2025Change
Operating margin37.9%41.6%-3.8 pts
Net margin40.6%29.8%+10.7 pts
Free cash flow margin65.9%66.3%-0.4 pts

Every line

LineQ2 2026Q2 2025Change%
Self-storage facilities$1.1B$1.1B$21.3M+2%
Ancillary operations$92.9M$82.4M$10.5M+13%
Revenue$1.2B$1.2B$31.8M+3%
Other income, net$39.0M−$135M$174M—
Operating profit$467M$500M−$33.3M-7%
Costs & expenses$766M$701M$65.1M+9%
Pre-tax earnings$506M$365M$141M+39%
General & admin$44.4M$25.7M$18.6M+72%
Other operating costs$722M$675M$46.5M+7%
Net earnings$500M$358M$142M+39%
Minority interests$3.0M$3.0M−$14K-0.5%
Income tax$2.7M$3.2M−$524K-16%
Depreciation & amortization$288M$283M$4.5M+2%
Share-based compensation$12.8M$10.6M$2.2M+20%
Working capital & other$67.9M$220M−$153M-69%
Operating cash flow$868M$873M−$4.3M-0.5%
Free cash flow (OCF − capex)$812M$796M$16.4M+2%
Capital expenditures$56.0M$76.7M−$20.6M-27%

Questions

How much did Public Storage's revenue grow year over year in Q2 2026?

Public Storage's revenue rose $31.8M (+3%) from $1.2B in Q2 2025 to $1.2B in Q2 2026.

What drove Public Storage's revenue change in Q2 2026?

Self-storage facilities +$21.3M (+2%); Ancillary operations +$10.5M (+13%).

Q2 2026 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →