Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Public Storage (PSA) › Q3 2026 › vs Q3 2025

Public Storage (PSA) Q3 2026 vs Q3 2025 (year over year)

Public Storage's revenue rose $142M (+12%) from $1.2B in Q3 2025 to $1.4B in Q3 2026. The biggest changes: Self-storage facilities +$115M (+10%); Ancillary operations +$26.9M (+32%). Operating margin 23.2% against 40.2% (-17.0 pts).

Public Storage, Q3 2026: revenue $1.4B (+12% year over year), operating margin 23.2%, net earnings $367M, operating cash flow $709M. The chart draws each line against Q3 2025, the increases inside each band.

Public Storage: what changed, Q3 2026 vs Q3 2025Public Storage: what changed, Q3 2026 vs Q3 2025Costs & expenses$317MOther operating costs$307MOperating profit−$175MOperating cash flow−$166MPre-tax earnings−$154MFree cash flow (OCF − capex)−$148MWorking capital & other$145MNet earnings−$144MDepreciation & amortization$122MSelf-storage facilities$115M

Margins

Q3 2026Q3 2025Change
Operating margin23.2%40.2%-17.0 pts
Net margin26.9%41.8%-14.9 pts
Free cash flow margin46.3%63.7%-17.4 pts

Every line

LineQ3 2026Q3 2025Change%
Self-storage facilities$1.3B$1.1B$115M+10%
Ancillary operations$112M$85.2M$26.9M+32%
Revenue$1.4B$1.2B$142M+12%
Other income, net$46.4M$26.1M$20.3M+78%
Operating profit$317M$492M−$175M-36%
Costs & expenses$1.0B$733M$317M+43%
Pre-tax earnings$363M$518M−$154M-30%
General & admin$38.3M$28.8M$9.5M+33%
Other operating costs$1.0B$704M$307M+44%
Income tax benefit$15.0M−$2.8M$17.9M—
Net earnings$367M$511M−$144M-28%
Minority interests$11.4M$3.7M$7.7M+208%
Depreciation & amortization$413M$290M$122M+42%
Share-based compensation$10.5M$9.5M$1.1M+11%
Working capital & other$81.2M−$64.2M$145M—
Operating cash flow$709M$875M−$166M-19%
Free cash flow (OCF − capex)$633M$780M−$148M-19%
Capital expenditures$76.3M$94.9M−$18.6M-20%

Questions

How much did Public Storage's revenue grow year over year in Q3 2026?

Public Storage's revenue rose $142M (+12%) from $1.2B in Q3 2025 to $1.4B in Q3 2026.

What drove Public Storage's revenue change in Q3 2026?

Self-storage facilities +$115M (+10%); Ancillary operations +$26.9M (+32%).

Q3 2026 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →