Filing Flows › D-Wave Quantum (QBTS) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026
D-Wave Quantum (QBTS) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)
D-Wave Quantum's revenue rose $218K (+8%) from $2.9M in Q1 2026 to $3.1M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: System sales +$169K (+197%); QCaaS +$101K (+6%); Professional services −$54K (-5%).
D-Wave Quantum, Q2 2026: revenue $3.1M (-0.6% year over year), net loss $48.0M, operating cash flow −$28.5M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| QCaaS | $1.9M | $1.8M | $101K | +6% |
| Professional services | $929K | $983K | −$54K | -5% |
| System sales | $255K | $86K | $169K | +197% |
| Other revenue | $32K | $30K | $2K | +7% |
| Revenue | $3.1M | $2.9M | $218K | +8% |
| Other income, net | $5.3M | $7.9M | −$2.7M | -34% |
| Net loss | $48.0M | $18.4M | $29.7M | +162% |
| Costs & expenses | $56.4M | $57.6M | −$1.2M | -2% |
| Operating costs | $56.4M | $57.6M | −$1.2M | -2% |
| Income tax | $8K | −$28.5M | $28.5M | — |
| Cost of revenue | $1.4M | $1.0M | $332K | +32% |
| Research & development | $28.2M | $25.8M | $2.4M | +9% |
| Sales & marketing | $11.4M | $10.5M | $878K | +8% |
| General & admin | $15.4M | $20.3M | −$4.9M | -24% |
| Operating cash sources | $48.0M | $18.4M | $29.7M | +162% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $4.7M | $3.8M | $930K | +24% |
| Share-based compensation | $11.1M | $8.0M | $3.1M | +39% |
| Working capital & other | $3.7M | −$38.4M | $42.1M | — |
| Cash used in operations | $28.5M | $45.0M | −$16.5M | -37% |
| Net loss absorbed | $48.0M | $18.4M | $29.7M | +162% |
Questions
How much did D-Wave Quantum's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?
D-Wave Quantum's revenue rose $218K (+8%) from $2.9M in Q1 2026 to $3.1M in Q2 2026.
What drove D-Wave Quantum's revenue change in Q2 2026?
System sales +$169K (+197%); QCaaS +$101K (+6%); Professional services −$54K (-5%).