Filing Flows › Roblox (RBLX) › Q2 2026 › vs Q2 2025
Roblox (RBLX) Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 (year over year)
Roblox's revenue rose $388M (+36%) from $1.1B in Q2 2025 to $1.5B in Q2 2026.
Roblox, Q2 2026: revenue $1.5B (+36% year over year), operating margin -15.6%, net loss $185M, operating cash flow $318M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2025, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Free cash flow margin | 20.1% | 16.3% | +3.9 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.5B | $1.1B | $388M | +36% |
| Other income, net | $46.0M | $43.0M | $3.0M | +7% |
| Net loss | $185M | $280M | −$95.0M | -34% |
| Costs & expenses | $1.7B | $1.4B | $296M | +21% |
| Operating costs | $1.7B | $1.4B | $295M | +21% |
| Income tax | $2.0M | $1.0M | $1.0M | +100% |
| Cost of revenue | $292M | $236M | $56.0M | +24% |
| Research & development | $420M | $385M | $35.0M | +9% |
| Sales & marketing | $61.0M | $53.0M | $8.0M | +15% |
| General & admin | $199M | $152M | $47.0M | +31% |
| Other operating costs | $726M | $577M | $149M | +26% |
| Operating cash sources | $503M | $479M | $24.0M | +5% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $65.0M | $54.0M | $11.0M | +20% |
| Share-based compensation | $282M | $285M | −$3.0M | -1% |
| Working capital & other | $156M | $140M | $16.0M | +11% |
| Net loss absorbed | $185M | $280M | −$95.0M | -34% |
| Operating cash flow | $318M | $199M | $119M | +60% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $296M | $176M | $120M | +68% |
| Capital expenditures | $22.0M | $23.0M | −$1.0M | -4% |
Questions
How much did Roblox's revenue grow year over year in Q2 2026?
Roblox's revenue rose $388M (+36%) from $1.1B in Q2 2025 to $1.5B in Q2 2026.