Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Companies › Ryman Hospitality Properties › Timeline

Ryman Hospitality Properties stock timeline

A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked

252 sessions+50.9% to $132.05

Ryman Hospitality Properties (RHP) stock rose 51% over the last 252 sessions, to $132.05. On the way it reported 4 quarters, its insiders filed 1 open-market trade, and the company filed 6 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.

RHP: a year of the stock with every disclosure on itRHP: a year of the stock with every disclosure on it$96.87$111$126$140◆2026-01-28 · Material definitive agreement●2026-02-23 · Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 11.6%▲2026-02-27 · Reed Colin V bought $785K◆2026-03-11 · Material definitive agreement●2026-04-30 · Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 28.8%●2026-08-06 · Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 3.9%◆2026-08-10 · Material definitive agreement◆2026-08-12 · Material definitive agreement◆2026-08-25 · Material definitive agreement◆2026-09-01 · Completed acquisition or disposition●2026-11-02 · Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 134.0%◆8-K event●Earnings report▲Insider buy2025-11-062026-11-06
Daily closes, Nov 6, 2025 to Nov 6, 2026; hover a mark for the filing.

Each mark, and what followed

DateKindWhatNext session5 sessions21 sessions
Nov 2, 2026EarningsEarnings: beat the EPS estimate by 134.0%+1.3% (+1.8% vs SPY)−0.9% (+1.9% vs SPY)—
Sep 1, 20268-KCompleted acquisition or disposition−0.7% (−1.1% vs SPY)−0.8% (−0.9% vs SPY)−1.1% (−1.6% vs SPY)
Aug 25, 20268-KMaterial definitive agreement−1.9% (−2.0% vs SPY)−7.4% (−6.9% vs SPY)−8.6% (−9.0% vs SPY)
Aug 12, 20268-KMaterial definitive agreement+0.6% (−0.1% vs SPY)+3.5% (+3.9% vs SPY)−1.6% (−0.6% vs SPY)
Aug 10, 20268-KMaterial definitive agreement−0.7% (−0.7% vs SPY)+3.8% (+3.4% vs SPY)−0.2% (+0.8% vs SPY)
Aug 6, 2026EarningsEarnings: beat the EPS estimate by 3.9%−2.7% (−2.5% vs SPY)−2.9% (−3.2% vs SPY)−4.3% (−4.7% vs SPY)
Apr 30, 2026EarningsEarnings: beat the EPS estimate by 28.8%+1.4% (+0.4% vs SPY)+6.8% (+3.8% vs SPY)+10.5% (+4.4% vs SPY)
Mar 11, 20268-KMaterial definitive agreement−3.5% (−1.9% vs SPY)−3.9% (−1.7% vs SPY)+7.2% (+6.5% vs SPY)
Feb 27, 2026Insider buyReed Colin V bought $785K−4.1% (−3.6% vs SPY)−4.3% (−3.2% vs SPY)−12.8% (−4.7% vs SPY)
Feb 23, 2026EarningsEarnings: beat the EPS estimate by 11.6%−1.7% (−0.6% vs SPY)−6.0% (−5.5% vs SPY)−13.2% (−8.4% vs SPY)
Jan 28, 20268-KMaterial definitive agreement+1.3% (+1.4% vs SPY)+2.8% (+4.2% vs SPY)+5.5% (+6.9% vs SPY)

Insiders’ record here

In the year on the chart, Ryman Hospitality Properties' insiders reported 1 open-market buy ($785K) and 0 sales ($0). Of the 1 old enough to score, 1 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was +6.3% and after a sale —.

Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →

What this kind of 8-K usually did

Item8-KsNext session, medianUp next session21 sessions, medianTypical size
1.01 Material definitive agreement23,5250.0%51%+1.0%±1.4%
2.03 New debt or off-balance-sheet obligation13,2680.0%50%+1.2%±1.3%
2.01 Completed acquisition or disposition2,671+0.1%52%+1.2%±1.6%

Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →

Report card: every quarter against the estimate → Ryman Hospitality Properties: every quarter → Live insider trades →

Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.