Filing Flows › Companies › Rivian Automotive › Timeline
Rivian Automotive stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions−10.6% to $13.61
Rivian Automotive (RIVN) stock fell 11% over the last 252 sessions, to $13.61. On the way it reported 4 quarters, its insiders filed 2 open-market trades and 6 Form 144 notices of planned sales, and the company filed 7 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 29, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +6.0% (+7.8% vs SPY) | +14.9% (+19.8% vs SPY) | — |
| Oct 29, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 13.5% | −1.9% (−1.5% vs SPY) | +18.6% (+19.4% vs SPY) | — |
| Oct 7, 2026 | 8-K | New debt or off-balance-sheet obligation | −0.1% (+0.4% vs SPY) | −10.2% (−9.2% vs SPY) | −7.6% (−1.7% vs SPY) |
| Oct 1, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Michael J Callahan plans to sell $225K | −1.2% (−1.4% vs SPY) | −4.1% (−6.0% vs SPY) | −26.6% (−27.5% vs SPY) |
| Sep 11, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Michael J Callahan plans to sell $244K | −0.1% (−1.0% vs SPY) | −4.1% (−4.8% vs SPY) | −14.0% (−16.9% vs SPY) |
| Aug 27, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −4.4% (−4.2% vs SPY) | −5.4% (−5.7% vs SPY) | −12.7% (−12.3% vs SPY) |
| Aug 20, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Claire R McDonough plans to sell $128K | +1.8% (+2.6% vs SPY) | +3.7% (+4.1% vs SPY) | −4.8% (−4.1% vs SPY) |
| Aug 18, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Claire R McDonough plans to sell $191K | −0.6% (+0.1% vs SPY) | +11.0% (+12.2% vs SPY) | +2.4% (+4.8% vs SPY) |
| Jul 30, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 18.9% | +3.0% (+1.4% vs SPY) | −4.8% (−10.2% vs SPY) | +2.8% (−2.7% vs SPY) |
| Jul 6, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Karen Boone plans to sell $373K | +7.8% (+6.9% vs SPY) | −6.4% (−7.7% vs SPY) | −19.4% (−21.1% vs SPY) |
| Jul 6, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Rivian Foundation plans to sell $3.1M | +7.8% (+6.9% vs SPY) | −6.4% (−7.7% vs SPY) | −19.4% (−21.1% vs SPY) |
| May 15, 2026 | Insider buy | Gomez Aidan N. bought $251K | −5.2% (−3.9% vs SPY) | −2.6% (−1.8% vs SPY) | +13.9% (+13.0% vs SPY) |
| Apr 30, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | −8.8% (−9.1% vs SPY) | −14.5% (−16.3% vs SPY) | +3.3% (−2.1% vs SPY) |
| Apr 30, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 53.9% | +2.1% (+1.1% vs SPY) | −10.4% (−13.4% vs SPY) | +1.5% (−4.6% vs SPY) |
| Apr 30, 2026 | Insider buy | Volkswagen US-Holding, Inc. bought $1.0B | +2.1% (+1.1% vs SPY) | −10.4% (−13.4% vs SPY) | +1.5% (−4.6% vs SPY) |
| Mar 19, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | +3.7% (+4.0% vs SPY) | +0.6% (+1.0% vs SPY) | +10.4% (+3.0% vs SPY) |
| Feb 12, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 16.7% | −5.3% (−3.7% vs SPY) | +5.5% (+6.6% vs SPY) | +0.7% (+5.1% vs SPY) |
| Dec 19, 2025 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −3.2% (−3.8% vs SPY) | −8.3% (−9.3% vs SPY) | −31.9% (−33.1% vs SPY) |
| Nov 7, 2025 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +7.5% (+5.9% vs SPY) | −0.8% (−0.9% vs SPY) | +15.1% (+13.3% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, Rivian Automotive's insiders reported 2 open-market buys ($1.0B) and 0 sales ($0). Of the 2 old enough to score, 1 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was +3.3% and after a sale —.
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
| 1.01 Material definitive agreement | 23,525 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.0% | ±1.4% |
| 2.03 New debt or off-balance-sheet obligation | 13,268 | 0.0% | 50% | +1.2% | ±1.3% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Report card: every quarter against the estimate → Rivian Automotive: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.