Filing Flows › Companies › Ralph Lauren › Timeline
Ralph Lauren stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions+20.8% to $376.56
Ralph Lauren (RL) stock rose 21% over the last 252 sessions, to $376.56. On the way it reported 5 quarters, its insiders filed 2 open-market trades and 2 Form 144 notices of planned sales, and the company filed 2 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 5, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 9.0% | −7.6% (−3.1% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Sep 3, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +2.0% (+2.4% vs SPY) | −1.5% (−0.3% vs SPY) | +6.3% (+5.9% vs SPY) |
| Aug 18, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Ranftl Robert P. plans to sell $1.1M | −0.3% (+0.4% vs SPY) | −2.3% (−1.1% vs SPY) | −11.4% (−9.0% vs SPY) |
| Aug 18, 2026 | Insider sale | Ranftl Robert P. sold $1.1M | −0.3% (+0.4% vs SPY) | −2.3% (−1.1% vs SPY) | −11.4% (−9.0% vs SPY) |
| Aug 10, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Halide Alagoz plans to sell $2.6M | +2.8% (+2.9% vs SPY) | −1.7% (−2.1% vs SPY) | −13.1% (−12.1% vs SPY) |
| Aug 10, 2026 | Insider sale | Alagoz Halide sold $2.6M | +2.8% (+2.9% vs SPY) | −1.7% (−2.1% vs SPY) | −13.1% (−12.1% vs SPY) |
| Aug 6, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 6.2% | +3.9% (+4.0% vs SPY) | +4.0% (+3.7% vs SPY) | −10.1% (−10.6% vs SPY) |
| May 21, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 10.1% | +13.0% (+12.8% vs SPY) | +11.9% (+10.1% vs SPY) | +22.1% (+21.4% vs SPY) |
| Feb 5, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 7.1% | −4.6% (−3.4% vs SPY) | +1.3% (+0.5% vs SPY) | −4.7% (−2.7% vs SPY) |
| Jan 15, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −1.7% (−1.6% vs SPY) | −0.5% (−0.1% vs SPY) | +0.4% (+1.7% vs SPY) |
| Nov 6, 2025 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 9.9% | −0.6% (+0.5% vs SPY) | +7.1% (+6.2% vs SPY) | +15.1% (+13.9% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, Ralph Lauren's insiders reported 0 open-market buys ($0) and 2 sales ($3.7M).
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Report card: every quarter against the estimate → Ralph Lauren: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.