Filing Flows › Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory (RMCF) › Q1 FY27 › vs Q1 FY26
Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory (RMCF) Q1 FY27 vs Q1 FY26 (year over year)
Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory's revenue fell $260K (-4%) from $6.4M in Q1 FY26 to $6.1M in Q1 FY27. The biggest changes: Franchising −$423K (-26%); Retail Segment +$242K (+76%); Manufacturing −$79K (-2%).
Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Q1 FY27: revenue $6.1M (-4% year over year), operating margin -16.5%, net loss $1.2M, operating cash flow −$345K. The chart draws each line against Q1 FY26, the increases inside each band.
Every line
| Line | Q1 FY27 | Q1 FY26 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | $4.3M | $4.4M | −$79K | -2% |
| Franchising | $1.2M | $1.7M | −$423K | -26% |
| Retail Segment | $561K | $319K | $242K | +76% |
| Revenue | $6.1M | $6.4M | −$260K | -4% |
| Net loss | $1.2M | $324K | $844K | +260% |
| Costs & expenses | $7.3M | $6.7M | $584K | +9% |
| Operating costs | $7.1M | $6.5M | $601K | +9% |
| Interest & other, net | $162K | $179K | −$17K | -9% |
| Cost of revenue | $4.7M | $4.4M | $310K | +7% |
| Sales & marketing | $190K | $206K | −$16K | -8% |
| General & admin | $1.3M | $1.0M | $279K | +28% |
| Other operating costs | $947K | $919K | $28K | +3% |
| Operating cash sources | $1.2M | $324K | $844K | +260% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $366K | $346K | $20K | +6% |
| Share-based compensation | $100K | $100K | $0 | 0% |
| Working capital & other | $357K | $228K | $129K | +57% |
| Cash used in operations | $345K | −$350K | $695K | — |
| Net loss absorbed | $1.2M | $324K | $844K | +260% |
Questions
How much did Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory's revenue grow year over year in Q1 FY27?
Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory's revenue fell $260K (-4%) from $6.4M in Q1 FY26 to $6.1M in Q1 FY27.
What drove Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory's revenue change in Q1 FY27?
Franchising −$423K (-26%); Retail Segment +$242K (+76%); Manufacturing −$79K (-2%).