Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Renaissancere Holdings (RNR) › Stock forecast & fair value

Renaissancere Holdings (RNR) stock forecast and fair value

Renaissancere Holdings (RNR) trades at $347.92. 16 analysts' median price target is $351.00 (+0.9%), from $316.00 to $455.00. Across 15 valuation methods the middle fair value is $484.44 (+39%).

Price$347.92
Median target$351.00
Fair value, middle$484.44
EPS beat rate100%
Renaissancere Holdings fair value by method (price $347.92)Renaissancere Holdings fair value by method (price $347.92)low – highpoint estimateP/E vs peers$440.90P/E vs peers, weighted$484.44P/E vs peers, matched$502.05Residual income$364.49P/B vs ROE (insurer peers)$597.85Analysts' price targets$354.88Shareholder yield (dividends + buyb…$896.60Justified P/B (Gordon growth)$833.23Dividend discount (Gordon)$59.41Stage-weighted value (financial (ba…$484.14

Fair value by method

MethodLowPointHighvs price
P/E vs peers$302.21$440.90$530.70+27%
P/E vs peers, weighted$403.82$484.44$552.72+39%
P/E vs peers, matched$349.58$502.05$623.17+44%
Residual income$350.87$364.49$378.93+5%
P/B vs ROE (insurer peers)$175.40$597.85$1,020.30+72%
Analysts' price targets$316.00$354.88$455.00+2%
Shareholder yield (dividends + buybacks)$740.72$896.60$1,135.56+158%
Justified P/B (Gordon growth)$637.27$833.23$1,203.21+139%
Dividend discount (Gordon)$45.44$59.41$85.80-83%
Stage-weighted value (financial (bank / insurer))$307.02$484.14$691.76+39%

Renaissancere Holdings' latest quarter

Renaissancere Holdings, Q3 2026: revenue $1.7B (-47% year over year), operating margin -1.9%, net loss $1.8M, operating cash flow $795M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Questions

What is the price target for RNR stock?

The median of 16 analysts' 12-month targets is $351.00, +0.9% from $347.92; the range is $316.00 to $455.00. The average rating is hold.

What is Renaissancere Holdings' fair value?

The fair-value methods on Filing Flows (DCF, Monte Carlo, peer multiples and others) put it between $54.73 and $1,362.07, with a middle value of $484.44 against a price of $347.92. Each method's assumptions are on the page.

Does Renaissancere Holdings usually beat earnings estimates?

It beat the consensus EPS estimate in 100% of the quarters on record.

Is RNR stock a buy?

Filing Flows does not give advice. It shows what analysts expect, what each valuation method implies and the figures behind them, read from SEC filings, so you can judge for yourself.

Open the interactive view →

Updated Nov 8, 2026. Read automatically from SEC filings and public data; errors are possible. Not investment advice.