Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Financials › Renaissancere Holdings (RNR)

Renaissancere Holdings (RNR) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Oct 28, 2026 · Renaissancere Holdings (RNR) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue down 47% year over year to $1.7B · 0¢ of every $1 of revenue lost · operating margin -1.9%

Renaissancere Holdings made $1.7B in Q3 2026 (-47% Y/Y). Operating margin -1.9%, net loss $1.8M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Oct 28, 2026.

Revenue$1.7B
Year over year-47%
Operating margin-1.9%
Net earnings−$1.8M
Operating cash flow$795M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

Renaissancere Holdings Q3 2026 revenue breakdown: Sankey diagram of revenue, costs, profit and cash flow
Renaissancere Holdings Q3 2026 revenue breakdown — free to use with credit and a link (terms). Share on X
Embed this chart on your site

Free to use with the credit line. Click a box to select the code.

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $1.7B in Q3 2026, down 47% year over year and down 39% from the previous quarter.

Operating costs exceeded revenue by $0.03B, an operating margin of -1.9%. Total costs grew 0% against a revenue fall of 47%. The quarter ended with a net loss of $1.8M, after a profit of $1.0B the previous quarter.

Operating cash flow was $0.79B (down 50% year over year). Working capital and other items added $0.80B.

Quarterly history

Renaissancere Holdings revenue by quarterRenaissancere Holdings revenue by quarter$3.5BQ1 2025$3.2BQ2 2025$3.2BQ3 2025$3.0BQ4 2025$2.2BQ1 2026$2.8BQ2 2026$1.7BQ3 2026
Renaissancere Holdings net earnings by quarterRenaissancere Holdings net earnings by quarter−$25.3MQ1 2025$835MQ2 2025$917MQ3 2025$760MQ4 2025$293MQ1 2026$663MQ2 2026−$1.8MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QOct 28, 2026$1.7B-47%-1.9%−$1.8M$795M
Q2 202610-QJul 23, 2026$2.8B-14%40.4%$663M$852M
Q1 202610-QApr 29, 2026$2.2B-37%25.0%$293M$688M
Q4 202510-KFeb 11, 2026$3.0B+30%42.5%$760M$483M
Q3 202510-QOct 29, 2025$3.2B-20%46.3%$917M$1.6B
Q2 202510-QJul 24, 2025$3.2B+13%41.8%$835M$1.5B
Q1 202510-QApr 24, 2025$3.5B+34%-2.0%−$25.3M$158M

Charts

Renaissancere Holdings: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterRenaissancere Holdings: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+34%Q1 2025+13%-8%Q2 2025-20%0%Q3 2025+30%-7%Q4 2025-37%-26%Q1 2026-14%+26%Q2 2026-47%-39%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y -47%, Q/Q -39%.
Renaissancere Holdings: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Renaissancere Holdings: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Operating cash flow$2.8BBuybacks−$1.7BPartners−$1.0BOther investing−$744MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$603MNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)$99.2MDividends−$69.1MOther financing$65.8MExchange rates−$30.4MTaxes on employees’ shares−$29.3M
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Renaissancere Holdings: profit against cash, quarter by quarterRenaissancere Holdings: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$19.2M$779MQ4 2024−$25.3M$158MQ1 2025$1.2B$1.5BQ2 2025$1.3B$1.6BQ3 2025$1.1B$483MQ4 2025$516M$688MQ1 2026$978M$852MQ2 2026−$1.8M$795MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income −$1.8M, Operating cash flow $795M.
Renaissancere Holdings: diluted shares by fiscal yearRenaissancere Holdings: diluted shares by fiscal year47MFY202047MFY202143MFY202248MFY202351MFY202446MFY2025
-1.5% since FY2020: buybacks shrank the count.
Renaissancere Holdings: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)Renaissancere Holdings: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)$300M2027$400M2029$1.6BLater
Cash $1.7B, short-term investments —, long-term debt $2.3B at 2025-12-31.
Renaissancere Holdings in its industry: growth against margin (56 companies, SIC 6331)Renaissancere Holdings in its industry: growth against margin (56 companies, SIC 6331)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +2%median 14%BRK-BPGRALLCBTRVAIGHIGLACGLMKLCNAWRBEGCINFAFGEverest Reinsurance Holdings IncAXSTHGMCYSIGIKMPRSPNTHGWTMTIPTRLISKWDKNSLUVEHMNUFCSPLMRROOTSLDELMNDSAFTHCIDGICAHRTGEIGBOWJRVRHIPOGLREASICAIIGBLIAMSFACICNODKKINSKWYPRHIKGOXBRRNR (-47%, -2%)
Fire, Marine & Casualty Insurance; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Renaissancere Holdings

In this Form 10-K, references to “RenaissanceRe” refer to RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (the parent company) and references to “we,” “us,” “our” and the “Company” refer to RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. together with its subsidiaries, unless the context requires otherwise. Defined terms used throughout this Form 10-K are included in the “Glossary of Defined Terms” at the end of “Part I, Item 1. Business” of this Form 10-K. We have also included a “Glossary of Selected Insurance and Reinsurance Terms” at the end of “Part I, Item 1. Business” of this Form 10-K.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Feb 11, 2026.

Renaissancere Holdings against its Fire, Marine & Casualty Insurance peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: -47% against the peers' median +2%. Operating margin: -1.9% against the peers' median 15.1%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
RNR Renaissancere HoldingsQ3 2026$1.7B-47%-1.9%
BRK-B Berkshire HathawayQ2 2026$101.8B+10%15.5%
PGR ProgressiveQ3 2026$23.2B+3%14.0%
ALL AllstateQ3 2026$17.3B+0.5%15.1%
CB ChubbQ3 2026$16.2B+0.3%21.0%
TRV Travelers CompaniesQ3 2026$12.4B-0.5%19.1%
AIG American International GroupQ3 2026$7.4B+17%15.0%
HIG Hartford Insurance GroupQ3 2026$7.2B+4%21.9%
L LoewsQ3 2026$4.8B+2%8.5%

Source: Renaissancere Holdings 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 913144 · Fire, Marine & Casualty Insurance

More on RNR

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare RNR with

中文版:Renaissancere Holdings(RNR)财报

Español · Français