Filing Flows › Reliance (RS) › Q3 2026 › vs Q2 2026
Reliance (RS) Q3 2026 vs Q2 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Reliance's revenue rose $583M (+13%) from $4.6B in Q2 2026 to $5.2B in Q3 2026. The biggest changes: Carbon steel +$498M (+19%); Stainless steel +$39.7M (+7%); Aluminum +$23.8M (+3%). Operating margin 10.6% against 9.5% (+1.1 pts).
Reliance, Q3 2026: revenue $5.2B (+43% year over year), operating margin 10.6%, net earnings $403M, operating cash flow $212M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 10.6% | 9.5% | +1.1 pts |
| Net margin | 7.7% | 7.0% | +0.7 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carbon steel | $3.1B | $2.6B | $498M | +19% |
| Aluminum | $862M | $838M | $23.8M | +3% |
| Stainless steel | $635M | $595M | $39.7M | +7% |
| Toll processing and logistics | $190M | $184M | $6.9M | +4% |
| Alloy | $187M | $186M | $600K | +0.3% |
| Copper and brass | $129M | $124M | $5.4M | +4% |
| Miscellaneous and eliminations | $91.0M | $82.1M | $8.9M | +11% |
| Revenue | $5.2B | $4.6B | $583M | +13% |
| Operating profit | $552M | $442M | $110M | +25% |
| Costs & expenses | $4.7B | $4.2B | $473M | +11% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $532M | $430M | $102M | +24% |
| Other expense, net | $20.2M | $11.8M | $8.4M | +71% |
| Cost of revenue | $3.8B | $3.3B | $430M | +13% |
| SG&A | $830M | $789M | $40.3M | +5% |
| Other operating costs | $72.1M | $69.5M | $2.6M | +4% |
| Net earnings | $403M | $324M | $79.8M | +25% |
| Income tax | $128M | $106M | $22.3M | +21% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $70.1M | $69.5M | $600K | +0.9% |
| Share-based compensation | $18.9M | $23.4M | −$4.5M | -19% |
| Working capital & other | $280M | $254M | $26.1M | +10% |
| Operating cash flow | $212M | $162M | $49.8M | +31% |
Questions
How much did Reliance's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q3 2026?
Reliance's revenue rose $583M (+13%) from $4.6B in Q2 2026 to $5.2B in Q3 2026.
What drove Reliance's revenue change in Q3 2026?
Carbon steel +$498M (+19%); Stainless steel +$39.7M (+7%); Aluminum +$23.8M (+3%).