Filing Flows › Sunrun (RUN) › Q2 2026 › vs Q2 2025
Sunrun (RUN) Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 (year over year)
Sunrun's revenue rose $301M (+53%) from $569M in Q2 2025 to $870M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Energy systems and product sales +$215M (+193%); Customer agreements and incentives +$85.7M (+19%).
Sunrun, Q2 2026: revenue $870M (+53% year over year), operating margin 4.0%, net loss $208M, operating cash flow −$186M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2025, the increases inside each band.
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Customer agreements | $507M | $433M | $73.5M | +17% |
| Energy systems | $291M | $37.9M | $253M | +668% |
| Incentives | $36.8M | $24.6M | $12.2M | +50% |
| Products | $35.3M | $73.5M | −$38.2M | -52% |
| Customer agreements and incentives | $544M | $458M | $85.7M | +19% |
| Energy systems and product sales | $326M | $111M | $215M | +193% |
| Revenue | $870M | $569M | $301M | +53% |
| Income tax benefit | $4.0M | $94.9M | −$91.0M | -96% |
| Net loss | $208M | $279M | −$70.8M | -25% |
| Costs & expenses | $1.1B | $943M | $139M | +15% |
| Operating costs | $835M | $682M | $154M | +23% |
| Interest & other, net | $247M | $262M | −$14.7M | -6% |
| Research & development | $10.2M | $8.1M | $2.2M | +27% |
| Sales & marketing | $191M | $152M | $38.2M | +25% |
| General & admin | $92.5M | $71.5M | $21.0M | +29% |
| Other operating costs | $542M | $450M | $92.2M | +21% |
| Operating cash sources | $400M | $507M | −$107M | -21% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $193M | $190M | $3.1M | +2% |
| Share-based compensation | $21.1M | $25.0M | −$3.9M | -16% |
| Cash used in operations | $186M | $293M | −$106M | -36% |
| Net loss absorbed | $208M | $279M | −$70.8M | -25% |
| Working capital & other | $192M | $228M | −$36.5M | -16% |
Questions
How much did Sunrun's revenue grow year over year in Q2 2026?
Sunrun's revenue rose $301M (+53%) from $569M in Q2 2025 to $870M in Q2 2026.
What drove Sunrun's revenue change in Q2 2026?
Energy systems and product sales +$215M (+193%); Customer agreements and incentives +$85.7M (+19%).