Filing Flows › Rush Enterprises (RUSHA) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026
Rush Enterprises (RUSHA) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Rush Enterprises's revenue rose $215M (+13%) from $1.7B in Q1 2026 to $1.9B in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Commercial Vehicle Sales Revenue +$194M (+20%); Parts and Service +$18.5M (+3%); Other revenues +$1.8M (+2%). Gross margin 19.0% against 20.4% (-1.4 pts).
Rush Enterprises, Q2 2026: revenue $1.9B (-2% year over year), operating margin 5.1%, net earnings $73.0M, operating cash flow $133M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 19.0% | 20.4% | -1.4 pts |
| Operating margin | 5.1% | 4.9% | +0.2 pts |
| Net margin | 3.8% | 3.7% | +0.2 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 2.7% | -0.3% | +3.0 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New and Used Commercial Vehicle | $1.1B | $955M | $194M | +20% |
| Parts | $391M | $371M | $20.6M | +6% |
| Commercial Vehicle Repair Service | $254M | $256M | −$2.1M | -0.8% |
| Product and Service, Other | $3.8M | $4.0M | −$143K | -4% |
| Commercial Vehicle Sales Revenue | $1.2B | $959M | $194M | +20% |
| Parts and Service | $646M | $627M | $18.5M | +3% |
| Finance and Insurance | $6.4M | $5.6M | $753K | +13% |
| Insurance | $3.6M | $3.3M | $297K | +9% |
| Financial Service | $2.8M | $2.3M | $455K | +20% |
| Other revenues | $88.5M | $86.7M | $1.8M | +2% |
| Revenue | $1.9B | $1.7B | $215M | +13% |
| Gross profit | $362M | $344M | $17.9M | +5% |
| Cost of revenue | $1.5B | $1.3B | $198M | +15% |
| Operating profit | $97.2M | $82.2M | $15.0M | +18% |
| Operating expenses | $264M | $262M | $2.9M | +1% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $92.3M | $75.4M | $16.9M | +22% |
| SG&A | $245M | $243M | $2.8M | +1% |
| Other operating costs | $19.0M | $19.0M | $46K | +0.2% |
| Net earnings | $73.0M | $61.7M | $11.3M | +18% |
| Income tax | $19.3M | $13.7M | $5.5M | +40% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $65.2M | $64.6M | $633K | +1% |
| Share-based compensation | $6.8M | $14.5M | −$7.7M | -53% |
| Working capital & other | $11.8M | $80.4M | −$68.6M | -85% |
| Operating cash flow | $133M | $60.4M | $72.9M | +121% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $51.0M | −$5.6M | $56.6M | — |
| Capital expenditures | $82.3M | $66.0M | $16.3M | +25% |
Questions
How much did Rush Enterprises's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?
Rush Enterprises's revenue rose $215M (+13%) from $1.7B in Q1 2026 to $1.9B in Q2 2026.
What drove Rush Enterprises's revenue change in Q2 2026?
Commercial Vehicle Sales Revenue +$194M (+20%); Parts and Service +$18.5M (+3%); Other revenues +$1.8M (+2%).