Filing Flows › Companies › Ryerson Holding › Timeline
Ryerson Holding stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions+37.5% to $27.60
Ryerson Holding (RYZ) stock rose 37% over the last 252 sessions, to $27.60. On the way it reported 4 quarters, its insiders filed 4 open-market trades and 4 Form 144 notices of planned sales, and the company filed 2 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 4, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Andrew S Greiff plans to sell $96K | −0.9% (−2.6% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Nov 4, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Edward J. Lehner plans to sell $686K | −0.9% (−2.6% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Nov 4, 2026 | Insider sale | Lehner Edward J. sold $686K | −0.9% (−2.6% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Nov 4, 2026 | Insider sale | Greiff Andrew S sold $96K | −0.9% (−2.6% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Nov 3, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Ryps, LLC plans to sell $59.4M | −3.8% (−4.1% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Oct 28, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 32.6% | +1.1% (+0.8% vs SPY) | +8.7% (+10.7% vs SPY) | — |
| Aug 3, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Ryps, LLC plans to sell $56.2M | +1.1% (−0.3% vs SPY) | +1.0% (−2.4% vs SPY) | −10.3% (−13.0% vs SPY) |
| Jul 29, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 20.9% | −7.5% (−5.9% vs SPY) | −14.0% (−18.1% vs SPY) | −21.0% (−24.4% vs SPY) |
| May 28, 2026 | Insider sale | Silver Mark S. sold $312K | +1.8% (+1.3% vs SPY) | +0.7% (+0.2% vs SPY) | +0.2% (+2.8% vs SPY) |
| May 13, 2026 | Insider sale | Kannan Molly D sold $65K | +8.3% (+7.8% vs SPY) | +0.6% (+1.2% vs SPY) | +21.0% (+21.0% vs SPY) |
| May 6, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −6.6% (−6.3% vs SPY) | −7.3% (−8.4% vs SPY) | −3.2% (−3.7% vs SPY) |
| May 6, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 5.3% | +1.2% (−0.2% vs SPY) | −14.4% (−16.4% vs SPY) | +2.1% (−2.4% vs SPY) |
| Feb 19, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -55.4% | +1.5% (+1.8% vs SPY) | +16.5% (+15.5% vs SPY) | −15.6% (−11.6% vs SPY) |
| Feb 13, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | −6.9% (−7.0% vs SPY) | +4.1% (+4.0% vs SPY) | −23.5% (−21.9% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, Ryerson Holding's insiders reported 0 open-market buys ($0) and 4 sales ($1.2M). Of the 2 old enough to score, 1 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was — and after a sale +5.1%.
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.01 Material definitive agreement | 23,525 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.0% | ±1.4% |
| 2.01 Completed acquisition or disposition | 2,671 | +0.1% | 52% | +1.2% | ±1.6% |
| 2.03 New debt or off-balance-sheet obligation | 13,268 | 0.0% | 50% | +1.2% | ±1.3% |
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Report card: every quarter against the estimate → Ryerson Holding: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.