Filing Flows

Filing Flows › SailPoint (SAIL) › Q2 FY27 › vs Q2 FY26

SailPoint (SAIL) Q2 FY27 vs Q2 FY26 (year over year)

SailPoint's revenue rose $44.5M (+17%) from $264M in Q2 FY26 to $309M in Q2 FY27. The biggest changes: Subscription +$47.3M (+19%); Services and other −$2.8M (-17%).

SailPoint, Q2 FY27: revenue $309M (+17% year over year), operating margin -19.1%, net loss $50.4M, operating cash flow $45.0M. The chart draws each line against Q2 FY26, the increases inside each band.

SailPoint: what changed, Q2 FY27 vs Q2 FY26SailPoint: what changed, Q2 FY27 vs Q2 FY26Operating costs$62.6MCosts & expenses$61.5MSaaS$49.1MSubscription$47.3MNet loss$39.8MNet loss absorbed$39.8MSales & marketing$24.6MIncome tax benefit−$24.5MOperating cash sources$21.1MShare-based compensation$20.0M

Margins

Q2 FY27Q2 FY26Change
Free cash flow margin13.9%18.5%-4.6 pts

Every line

LineQ2 FY27Q2 FY26Change%
SaaS$194M$145M$49.1M+34%
Term subscriptions$56.2M$58.1M−$1.9M-3%
Maintenance and support$35.5M$38.5M−$3.0M-8%
Other subscription services$9.7M$6.6M$3.1M+47%
Subscription$295M$248M$47.3M+19%
Services and other$13.6M$16.4M−$2.8M-17%
Revenue$309M$264M$44.5M+17%
Other income, net$1.8M−$1.1M$2.9M—
Income tax benefit$6.8M$31.3M−$24.5M-78%
Net loss$50.4M$10.6M$39.8M+377%
Costs & expenses$368M$306M$61.5M+20%
Operating costs$368M$305M$62.6M+21%
Cost of revenue$103M$86.6M$16.9M+19%
Research & development$62.2M$48.1M$14.1M+29%
Sales & marketing$156M$131M$24.6M+19%
General & admin$46.3M$39.2M$7.1M+18%
Operating cash sources$122M$101M$21.1M+21%
Depreciation & amortization$53.6M$52.5M$1.2M+2%
Share-based compensation$68.3M$48.3M$20.0M+41%
Net loss absorbed$50.4M$10.6M$39.8M+377%
Working capital & other$26.6M$40.3M−$13.7M-34%
Operating cash flow$45.0M$49.9M−$5.0M-10%
Free cash flow (OCF − capex)$43.0M$49.0M−$6.0M-12%
Capital expenditures$1.9M$962K$972K+101%

Questions

How much did SailPoint's revenue grow year over year in Q2 FY27?

SailPoint's revenue rose $44.5M (+17%) from $264M in Q2 FY26 to $309M in Q2 FY27.

What drove SailPoint's revenue change in Q2 FY27?

Subscription +$47.3M (+19%); Services and other −$2.8M (-17%).

Q2 FY27 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →