Filing Flows › Companies › SBA Communications › Timeline
SBA Communications stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions−0.3% to $189.42
SBA Communications (SBAC) stock fell 0% over the last 252 sessions, to $189.42. On the way it reported 4 quarters, its insiders filed 1 open-market trade and 1 Form 144 notice of planned sales, and the company filed 4 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 4.4% | −1.2% (−0.8% vs SPY) | +1.2% (+3.9% vs SPY) | — |
| Sep 25, 2026 | 8-K | New debt or off-balance-sheet obligation | −1.7% (−0.9% vs SPY) | −4.7% (−4.5% vs SPY) | +11.2% (+12.0% vs SPY) |
| Aug 17, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: George R. Krouse Jr. plans to sell $55K | −1.7% (−1.2% vs SPY) | −0.7% (+0.7% vs SPY) | −0.4% (+2.1% vs SPY) |
| Aug 17, 2026 | Insider sale | Krouse George R Jr sold $55K | −1.7% (−1.2% vs SPY) | −0.7% (+0.7% vs SPY) | −0.4% (+2.1% vs SPY) |
| Aug 3, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -1.2% | −0.8% (−2.2% vs SPY) | +1.7% (−1.8% vs SPY) | +5.4% (+2.7% vs SPY) |
| Jul 24, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | −0.7% (−0.8% vs SPY) | +4.0% (+3.5% vs SPY) | +5.0% (+1.4% vs SPY) |
| Jul 15, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | −1.1% (−0.6% vs SPY) | −5.0% (−4.0% vs SPY) | −0.5% (−3.5% vs SPY) |
| Apr 29, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -0.3% | −0.7% (−0.7% vs SPY) | −0.1% (−1.8% vs SPY) | −5.6% (−11.4% vs SPY) |
| Mar 27, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +1.6% (+2.0% vs SPY) | +24.0% (+20.2% vs SPY) | +26.4% (+14.9% vs SPY) |
| Feb 26, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -14.3% | −2.6% (−2.0% vs SPY) | −0.4% (+0.8% vs SPY) | −16.4% (−9.5% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, SBA Communications' insiders reported 0 open-market buys ($0) and 1 sale ($55K).
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
| 1.01 Material definitive agreement | 23,525 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.0% | ±1.4% |
| 1.02 Termination of a material agreement | 2,368 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.1% | ±1.5% |
| 2.03 New debt or off-balance-sheet obligation | 13,268 | 0.0% | 50% | +1.2% | ±1.3% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Report card: every quarter against the estimate → SBA Communications: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.