Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Industrials › Seer (SEER)

Seer (SEER) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q2 2026 · 10-Q filed Aug 11, 2026 · Seer (SEER) Q2 2026 earnings results →

Q2 2026 Revenue down 23% year over year to $3.1M · 545¢ of every $1 of revenue lost · operating margin -542.9%

Seer made $3.1M in Q2 2026 (-23% Y/Y). Operating margin -542.9%, net loss $16.9M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Aug 11, 2026.

Revenue$3.1M
Year over year-23%
Operating margin-542.9%
Net earnings−$16.9M
Operating cash flow−$9.6M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $3.1M in Q2 2026, down 23% year over year and up 11% from the previous quarter.

Gross margin was 48.5%, down 3.6 points from Q2 2025. Operating costs exceeded revenue by $16.8M, an operating margin of -542.9%. Operating expenses fell 19% while revenue fell 23%. The quarter ended with a net loss of $16.9M, wider than the previous quarter's $16.8M loss.

Operating cash flow was −$9.6M. Non-cash charges added back $1.1M of depreciation and amortization and $1.6M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $4.6M. Capital expenditures of $9K exceeded it, leaving free cash flow of −$9.6M.

Quarterly history

Seer revenue by quarterSeer revenue by quarter$4.0MQ4 2024$4.2MQ1 2025$4.1MQ2 2025$4.1MQ3 2025$4.2MQ4 2025$2.8MQ1 2026$3.1MQ2 2026
Seer net earnings by quarterSeer net earnings by quarter−$21.7MQ4 2024−$19.9MQ1 2025−$19.4MQ2 2025−$18.2MQ3 2025−$16.0MQ4 2025−$16.8MQ1 2026−$16.9MQ2 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q2 202610-QAug 11, 2026$3.1M-23%-542.9%−$16.9M−$9.6M
Q1 202610-QMay 13, 2026$2.8M-34%-617.8%−$16.8M−$15.4M
Q4 202510-KMar 2, 2026$4.2M+5%-413.8%−$16.0M−$10.8M
Q3 202510-QNov 6, 2025$4.1M+2%-469.4%−$18.2M−$7.6M
Q2 202510-QAug 6, 2025$4.1M+32%-506.8%−$19.4M−$14.7M
Q1 202510-QMay 13, 2025$4.2M+37%-493.0%−$19.9M−$11.4M
Q4 202410-KMar 3, 2025$4.0M-10%-587.2%−$21.7M−$11.5M

Charts

Seer: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterSeer: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q-10%Q4 2024+37%+5%Q1 2025+32%-4%Q2 2025+2%+2%Q3 2025+5%+2%Q4 2025-34%-34%Q1 2026-23%+11%Q2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Y/Y -23%, Q/Q +11%.
Seer: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026Seer: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026Operating cash flow−$43.4MOther investing$36.8MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$11.9MOther financing−$4.7MCapital spending−$854KAsset & business sales$254KShares issued$84K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Seer: profit against cash, quarter by quarterSeer: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$21.3M−$14.1MQ3 2024−$21.7M−$11.5MQ4 2024−$19.9M−$11.4MQ1 2025−$19.4M−$14.7MQ2 2025−$18.2M−$7.6MQ3 2025−$16.0M−$10.8MQ4 2025−$16.8M−$15.4MQ1 2026−$16.9M−$9.6MQ2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Net income −$16.9M, Operating cash flow −$9.6M.
Seer: diluted shares by fiscal year (split-adjusted)Seer: diluted shares by fiscal year (split-adjusted)53MFY202061MFY202162MFY202264MFY2023
+20.8% since FY2020: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay); earlier years scaled for the 4-for-1 split before FY2021.
Seer in its industry: growth against margin (23 companies, SIC 3826)Seer in its industry: growth against margin (23 companies, SIC 3826)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +6%median -11%AWATAVTRILMNMTDBRKRRVTYBIOTXGCTKBPACBALMRQTRXHBIOMASSBNGORPIDPRPOLCTCSCNDEYPTASTCSEER (-23%, -100%)
Laboratory Analytical Instruments; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Seer

Seer, Inc. (Nasdaq: SEER) sets the standard in deep, unbiased proteomics, delivering insights with a scale, speed, precision and reproducibility previously unattainable. Seer’s Proteograph® Product Suite integrates proprietary engineered nanoparticles, streamlined automation instrumentation, optimized consumables and advanced analytical software to overcome the limitations of traditional proteomic methods. Seer’s products are for research use only and are not intended for diagnostic procedures. For more information, visit www.seer.bio.

In its own words, from its 8-K, filed Aug 11, 2026.

Seer against its Laboratory Analytical Instruments peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: -23% against the peers' median +4%. Operating margin: -542.9% against the peers' median 8.2%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
SEER SeerQ2 2026$3.1M-23%-542.9%
A Agilent TechnologiesQ3 FY26$1.9B+8%23.6%
WAT WatersQ3 2026$1.8B+121%7.2%
AVTR AvantorQ3 2026$1.7B+5%8.2%
ILMN IlluminaQ3 2026$1.1B+4%27.0%
MTD Mettler Toledo InternationalQ3 2026$1.1B+6%27.4%
BRKR BrukerQ3 2026$874M+2%-10.4%
RVTY RevvityQ3 2026$729M+4%10.6%
BIO Bio-Rad LaboratoriesQ3 2026$656M+0.5%-7.6%

Source: Seer 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1726445 · Laboratory Analytical Instruments

13F: who owns SEER and who is buying

Largest holders of SEER (13F)Largest holders of SEER (13F)Softbank Group$8.5MSiren, L.L.C.$4.1MVanguard Group$4.0MAcadian Asset Management LLC$3.2MVanguard Capital Management LLC$3.0MBlackRock$2.4MRenaissance Technologies LLC$1.6MNano CAP New Millennium Growth Fu…$1.4MPeapod Lane Capital LLC$940KCitadel Advisors LLC$862K
Funds' net buying of SEER by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of SEER by quarter (13F)−$19.1M2024-09$233K2024-12−$3.4M2025-03$465K2025-06−$3.5M2025-09−$4.2M2025-12−$5.6M2026-03−$1.2M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on SEER

History

Every quarter: Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results · Q4 2024 results

Compare SEER with

中文版:Seer(SEER)财报

Español · Français